Shades of Grey MASTERS ONLY

PDGA logoSat-Sun, September 21-22, 2019 at Shining Mountain Golf Course in Woodland Park, Colorado
B-tier · PDGA sanctioned singles tournament

Shades of Grey MASTERS ONLY graphic
Added cash $750

About this tournament

Celebrating our more seasoned frisbetarians the Shades of Grey Masters Only PDGA B-Tier singles disc golf tournament is only for masters and above ‘age protected’ divisions, September 21-22, 2019. Playing one round on the Whispering Pines course Saturday and one round with golf carts on the Beast course Sunday. The Shining Mountain golf club will also host a Long Drive, Putting and Mini Disc Golf competitions with a portion of those entry fees going to charity. This will be an easy going fun weekend competing with your peers instead of youngsters half your age.

https://www.facebook.com/events/2208421206073577/

UPDATE 09-20-19
Just in time for HALF PRICE practice rounds today, the brand new Whispering Pines course map, The Beast course map, Mini Disc Golf course map and the Shining Mountain Area Map are all available for download on the website. I'll have maps, distances and specifics printed Saturday morning.
Whispering Pines is all par 3's with a triple mando on 16, NO OB on hole 13. It's hard enough and there really isn't any distinction of road or not. Other than hole 13 here on WP, all roads/cart paths, greens, bunkers/sand traps and water are OB. A couple holes on the Beast have small ponds.
www.peacejames.co/shadesofgrey


Entry fees include greens & cart fees for Shining Mountain and one meal on Sunday for all divisions.

Professionals will be paid with PayPal email used on registration.
Old school amateur payouts in merchandise with smaller players pack.
Divisions were consolidated 09-06-19.

LONG DRIVE COMPETITION: Half of entry fee goes to charity, other half goes to payout. Open to all registered players only with separate Pro and Am pools. On the driving range each player throws 5 of their best drives plus 1 throw with the Mini Driver, counting only the farthest drive plus the Mini Drive distance using their phone camera to record/prove distance totals. Distance is your farthest drive plus the distance of your Mini Driver throw.

PUTTING COMPETITION: Half of entry fee goes to charity, other half goes to payout. Open to all registered players only. Everyone plays a qualifying round Saturday and the top scores will move on to Putting Final Round Sunday before awards. There will be 2 baskets with 6 stations on each basket. Each player throws their own two putters from each station, recording a make or a miss, for a total of 24 possible points.

MINI GOLF COMPETITION: Half of entry fee goes to charity, other half goes to payout. Open to all registered players and the general public with signed waiver. There will be a mini practice basket to warm up on. On a 9-hole course each player will use only mini discs (no junior discs) and play normally from each tee to each mini basket. Lowest scores are best like regular scoring.

Refund policy

PeaceJames CO is responsible for all refunds/cancelations. We follow all PDGA rules from PDGA Competition Manual 1.03. No refunds given at all within 5 days of event, no questions asked.

Location

Pictures

Final Results

PDGA results at https://www.pdga.com/tour/event/39992
Pro Masters 40+
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Joe Rovere4853101$235
2Jason Heimark5159110
Pro Masters 50+
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Christopher Keener5363116$467
2Alex Hughes5265117$233
2Jeff O'Brien5166117$233
2Joe Klosky5265117$233
5Dain Eric Cunningham5864122$129
6Steve Moll5271123
7Randy Ricks5470124
8Pete Kenny5471125
9Ken Stickley5868126
10Geoff Hungerford6366129
11Kevin Steuben5874132
Pro Masters 65+
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Don Labor5778135$236
2Louis Bernard6987156
Pro Masters Women 40+
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Karen Sattler5778135$118
Amateur Masters 40+
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Erik Tribelhorn4865113
2Gary Yonocsko4867115
3Tempe Krieger4967116
4Kris Allen5465119
5Rob Gilmore5368121
6Jamos Purtill5571126
6Shawn Gower5670126
8Adam Helpingstine5474128
9Jason Humphrey5376129
10Erik Wilson5477131
11Daniel Lewis6072132
12Michael Oz Oswald6175136
Amateur Masters 50+
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Don Altmyer5372125
2Joe Judd5474128
3Richard White6075135
4Michael Hawkins6278140
5John Hunter6180141
6Brian Agnes6777144
7M. Travis McAlexander65-65
Amateur Masters 70+
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Stephen Straight6988157