Macomber Madness 2020 Presented by Wicked Aces Powered by Prodigy

PDGA logoSat-Sun, September 19-20, 2020 at Macomber Park Temp Course in Rincon, Georgia
B-tier · PDGA-sanctioned singles tournament

Macomber Madness 2020 Presented by Wicked Aces Powered by Prodigy graphic
Added cash $1,000

About this tournament

The Savannah Disc Golf Association presents Macomber Madness 2020 Presented by Wicked Aces Powered by Prodigy! This event is an urban-style disc golf tournament that will be held at Macomber Park in Rincon, GA. This is a PDGA Sanctioned B-tier event.

Players will have to showcase their skills as they navigate around the buildings, backstops, batting cages and more for a truly unique disc golf experience. This is not wide-open park disc golf. This course will require accuracy, commitment, and skill to shoot low. This will truly be a memorable disc golf weekend! We're thankful to the City of Rincon, Rincon Recreation Department, Wicked Aces Disc Golf, and Prodigy Disc for their support of this event!

EVENT SPONSORS:

Thank you to Wicked Aces Disc Golf for their support for this event! Wicked Aces Disc Golf is a custom apparel and accessory company that is based out of Pooler, Georgia. They pride themselves on growing the sport, getting out in the community, and being the best examples of what disc golf is all about!

Visit them at https://www.wickedacesdg.com/.

Thank you to The Vapor Lounge in Port Wentworth! The Vapor Lounge is your one stop vapor shop. They offer a lounge type atmosphere where you can also order custom printed shirts, hats, build mats, etc through their printing service Essential AF (Apparel and Fitness).

Visit them online at https://thevaporloungepw.com/.

PLAYER'S PACK:

All amateur's players will receive the following items at check-in:
1 x Custom Stamped 400/400G Plastic Disc
1 x BaseGrip Plastic ACE Disc
1 x M4 Mini
1 x Birdie Bag
1 x Towel
1 x Sticker
1 x Pencil

PRIZES:

The top finishers in each division will receive payouts according to their classification below:

Professional players will be playing for cash purse plus $500 added cash thanks to our sponsor Wicked Aces Disc Golf!

Amateur players will be playing for merchandise credits through our on-site vendor Specialty Sports!

Thank you to our sponsors for injecting over $1,000 CASH into player prizes for this event!

There will be multiple CTP prizes, an Ace Pot, and Cash CTP available as well!

RAFFLE:

We will be holding a raffle for some amazing prizes. Special thanks to Prodigy Disc for the following items:

1 x T3 Championship Level Target
1 x BP-1 V2
2 x BP-3
2 x Practice Bag V2
2 x ACE Line 3 Pack
2 x Flip Top
2 x Beanie
and MORE to be announced!

TEE ASSIGNMENTS:

Division(s):

MPO: Long, Long, Long
MP40: Long, Long, Long
MP50: Long, Short, Long
FPO: Long, Short, Long
MA1: Long, Long, Long
MA2: Long, Short, Long
MA40: Long, Short, Long
FA1: Short, Short, Short
MA3: Short, Short, Short
MA4: Short, Short, Short
MA50: Short, Short, Short

Please note all divisions must have at least 3 players! Players in divisions with less than 3 players will be moved to other divisions if needed.

SAFE PLAY:

We will be practicing social distancing and following all local regulations during this event. Online payment for extras is preferred. Cash payments will be made electronically. More details will be provided closer to the event.

Refund policy

Savannah Disc Golf Club is responsible for all refunds/cancellations.

Final Results

PDGA results at https://www.pdga.com/tour/event/45949

Aces

Duff Yong$110.00 for Hole 5 on Main course, Short Tees
Duff Yong$110.00 for Hole 3 on Main course, Short Tees
Brian Skoglind$110.00 for Hole 5 on Main course, Short Tees
Open
Round 1: Macomber Park Temp Course - Long Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 2: Macomber Park Temp Course - Long Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 3: Macomber Park Temp Course - Long Tees, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Matthew Splain535346152$386
2Jon Horey525054156$263
3Aaron Thomas545251157$182
4Michael Porten505554159
5Terry Duthu535455162$106
6Chris Arseneau525161164
7Ryan McMaken615155167
8Leigh Smith605364177
9Cade Booth615861180
10David Claeys645963186
11Austin Gwinn596667192
Advanced
Round 1: Macomber Park Temp Course - Long Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 2: Macomber Park Temp Course - Long Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 3: Macomber Park Temp Course - Long Tees, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Timothy Steele555856169$73
2Ben Ward595858175$40
2Michael Wade595759175$40
4Hunter Fourloko Hanson595861178$25
5Matthew Stersic586763188
6Chris Rogers626563190
6Ryan Miller596071190
8Pete Herrington685668192
Amateur 40+
Round 1: Macomber Park Temp Course - Long Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 2: Macomber Park Temp Course - Short Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 3: Macomber Park Temp Course - Long Tees, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Clovis Jackson676170198$72
2Duff Yong737378224$42
3Jason Woodward755596226
4Bryce Crain766784227
Amateur 50+
Round 1: Macomber Park Temp Course - Short Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 2: Macomber Park Temp Course - Short Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 3: Macomber Park Temp Course - Short Tees, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Bill Venter575557169$71
2Tony Thomas546157172$46
3Bart Altman586055173$34
4George Shaw575959175
5Joe Peny677576218
Intermediate
Round 1: Macomber Park Temp Course - Long Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 2: Macomber Park Temp Course - Short Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 3: Macomber Park Temp Course - Long Tees, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Kyle Threm595155165$73
2Michael Lovett565064170$64
3Steven Crout625555172$52
4Benjamin Schulte625163176$40
4Daniel Wood635360176$40
6Patrick Rupert635263178$22
7Chris Hannigan595668183
7Justin McKeon615468183
9Nick Zygmont636264189
10Britt Spencer715967197
11Jason Seger695872199
12Randy Rocket Smith666175202
13Rob Mater7155-126
Recreational
Round 1: Macomber Park Temp Course - Short Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 2: Macomber Park Temp Course - Short Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 3: Macomber Park Temp Course - Short Tees, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Martin Carper534758158$71
2Lee Taylor565849163$66
3Colton Menez605153164$61
4Clay Cannon595655170$54
4James Ryden565955170$54
6Zachary Smith585859175$42
7Christian Scholar576059176$38
8Joshua Boatright585960177$33
9Jonathan Kafel606753180$26
9Sean Micklus606060180$26
11Bryan Pearce626356181
12Brian Skoglind537060183
12Phillip Schmutz646455183
14Michael Martin656262189
15Daniel Rhiver656562192
16JR Moise706064194
17Andrew Guthrie706265197
18Matthew Manning687161200
19Stephen Kennedy696570204
20Fredrick Benuzzi6253-115
Novice
Round 1: Macomber Park Temp Course - Short Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 2: Macomber Park Temp Course - Short Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 3: Macomber Park Temp Course - Short Tees, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Mike Green605956175$73
2Eric Felch586060178$68
3Sean Austin625661179$63
4William Wallin586558181$58
5Will Tomberlin616360184$53
6Gerald Riner596363185$45
6Jacob Craft636458185$45
8Joshua Nugent646161186$34
8Timothy Morris636063186$34
10Aaron Ravenscraft646064188$17
10Michael Braswell675863188$17
10William Lee606860188$17
13Daniel Phelps616366190
13Micah Petzold587260190
15Gregory Lachowsky646265191
16Russell Mayers656762194
17Allen Battles667066202
17Jacob Jackson637168202
19Logan Fitz696966204
19Raine Somerville697065204
21Jonathan Garner716775213
22Eddie Lott777469220
23Adam Mayers797474227
Advanced Women
Round 1: Macomber Park Temp Course - Short Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 2: Macomber Park Temp Course - Short Tees, 18 holes, par 58
Round 3: Macomber Park Temp Course - Short Tees, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1AJ Horey636562190$72
2Jessica Mayers747279225$42
3Rachel Ketchum788181240
4Annie Benson817987247