The Mountain Mayhem

PDGA logoSat-Sun, August 5-6, 2017 at Kirkwood Mountain Resort in Kirkwood, California
B-tier · PDGA sanctioned singles tournament

 

The Mountain Mayhem graphic
Added cash $1,000

Staff

Tournament DirectorGayle Key
Co Tournament DirectorDan Olson

About this tournament

2 rounds Saturday at Kirkwood and 1 round at Turtlerock on Sunday

About Kirkwood Mountain Resort: Open late June-Oct. Along the Sierra Crest - base elevation 7,800'. Hike through old growth, over creeks and open meadows while challenging your disc skills.

About Turtle Rock: On the eastern side of the Sierra, boasting of snow capped mountain views. Well treed with lots of elevation, many long technical shots, and a few birdie holes. Seasonal creek makes for many island pin placements. A placements play at 5890', B at 7377', and C at 8636'. Seasonal campground in the middle of the back 9

Locations

Turtle Rock Park
Markleeville, CA   Get Directions

Final Results

PDGA results at https://www.pdga.com/tour/event/30504
Open
Round 1: Kirkwood Mountain Resort - extra hole, 19 holes, par 59
Round 2: Kirkwood Mountain Resort - extra hole, 19 holes, par 59
Round 3: Turtle Rock Park - med, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Travis Tidd525851161$488
2Joe Forrest555155161$487
3Jordan Brooker565752165$223
3Shaun Long565653165$223
5Derek Sonderfan595950168$155
6Jake Peters625553170$115
7Paavo Stubstad595854171
8Brian Kibbee-Smith595954172
9Armando Ensenat595955173
10Josh Sparlin575861176
11Dylan Cantu595761177
12Lance Hoagland596457180
12Nathan Genthner586359180
14Curtis Bauer646162187
14Patrick Humphreys616660187
Open Women
Round 1: Kirkwood Mountain Resort - extra hole, 19 holes, par 59
Round 2: Kirkwood Mountain Resort - extra hole, 19 holes, par 59
Round 3: Turtle Rock Park - med, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Nicole Bradley556158174$430
2Kristine King696066195$195
3Lala Medina717471216
4Gayle Key818386250
Master
Round 1: Kirkwood Mountain Resort - extra hole, 19 holes, par 59
Round 2: Kirkwood Mountain Resort - extra hole, 19 holes, par 59
Round 3: Turtle Rock Park - med, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Paul Piper615751169$425
2Serjio Castaneda545461169$425
3Kevin Miller615457172$215
4Eric Stachnick596055174$185
5Tommy Witt606060180
6Jaysen McDaniel596063182
7Arjang Mirzadegan606360183
8Skot Meyer626261185
9Les Swift626758187
10David Malolepszy626763192
11K.C. Seymour706462196
Advanced
Round 1: Kirkwood Mountain Resort - extra hole, 19 holes, par 59
Round 2: Kirkwood Mountain Resort - extra hole, 19 holes, par 59
Round 3: Turtle Rock Park - med, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Jakob Walz575555167
2Cody Cruz565958173
3Zach McFarling605860178
4Josh Fisk626058180
4Quinn Berkovatz616059180
6Dann Turner616259182
6James Morrison616160182
8Jamie Legit Marchesano596460183
9Maximus Meyer626361186
10Zach Zimlich656260187
11Trevor Shields656756188
12Kevin Steindorf636363189
13Ben Slakey636464191
14Beau Griffin686263193
15Jeremy (J Rock) Long637161195
16Dan Olson716562198
17Andy Nguyen757073218
18Michael Grimes6870-138
Advanced Women
Round 1: Kirkwood Mountain Resort - extra hole, 19 holes, par 59
Round 2: Kirkwood Mountain Resort - extra hole, 19 holes, par 59
Round 3: Turtle Rock Park - med, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Jenny Umstead707368211
2Julie Nightingale767870224
3Ruby Long787870226
4Stephanie Amundson768270228
5Anne Farrell818277240
6Jenn Predmore828481247
Advanced Master
Round 1: Kirkwood Mountain Resort - extra hole, 19 holes, par 59
Round 2: Kirkwood Mountain Resort - extra hole, 19 holes, par 59
Round 3: Turtle Rock Park - med, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Brian Nightingale565961176
2Kevin Chainsaw Darr606362185
3Chase Lawler656358186
3Kelly Takemoto636360186
3Rick Burns656259186
3Ron Cheshier636162186
3Tullin Valdez626361186
8Keith Lucas656161187
9Reno T Woods626759188
10Brian Johnson656262189
10Jeff Parks635967189
12Mark Morton636562190
13Nate Hill686360191
14Jeff Spazek646766197
15Jim Ruger677063200
15Kevin Halvorson686963200
17George Kimmerlein696668203
18James Hatch696669204
19Scott Prescott697469212
20Devon Shaffer6666-132
21John Jefferson6874-142
Intermediate
Round 1: Kirkwood Mountain Resort - extra hole, 19 holes, par 59
Round 2: Kirkwood Mountain Resort - extra hole, 19 holes, par 59
Round 3: Turtle Rock Park - med, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1James Jefferson646153178
2Nate Kallenbach636662191
3Joshua Darrow656667198
3Nate Martin716463198
3Zach Heitzenrader677061198
6Vincent Vidal616971201
7David Miller667069205
7Kevin Urban687364205
9Mitchell Gray696969207
10Chris Hostnik667172209
11Bear Castaneda6974-143