The Haunted Hyzer

Saturday, October 18, 2014 at Avalanche Preserve Recreation Area in Boyne City, Michigan
Disc golf singles tournament

 

The Haunted Hyzer graphic
Added cash $100
Director Jason McCary

About this tournament

Boyne Valley Disc Golf Club's 2nd Annual
Haunted Hyzer Singles Disc Golf Tournament

MARK YOUR CALENDARS AND SAVE THE DATE! We have reached our goal of 72 players and are taking names for the waiting list. Keep 'em coming!

WHEN: Saturday, October 18, 2014
WHERE: Avalanche Preserve in Boyne City, MI

FORMAT: Two 24-hole tournament layout singles rounds (6 extra portable baskets added), same as last year. It will be a non-sanctioned event and we'll be following the Discraft Tournament Sponsorship Program. All players will receive a players pack with a custom tournament stamp disc.

PRE-REGISTRATION:
He hope to fill all 72 spots this year so cashless pre-registration is highly recommended by using the "COMMENTS" tab here on the Disc Golf Scene event page. You can also send an email to [email redacted] or [email redacted] text Forrest Omland at 231-350-3660. We are also keeping a waiting list.

OPTIONAL PRE-PAY:
The first 25 pre-paid players will be entered into a drawing for a special prize (Halloween stamp Decodye Pure) and will receive a Discraft reusable scorecard! If we get up to 50 pre-paid players by 10/15, they will also have a chance at winning another special disc.

Anyone who would like to pre-pay can pick out their custom tournament stamp disc early and also enter the special prize drawings listed above. Since we don't yet have a club account, just get in touch with Forrest for various options (cash, check, Paypal).

ALL PRE-REGISTERED PLAYERS MUST CHECK IN BY 8:30 OR THEY MAY LOSE THEIR SPOT TO PLAYERS ON THE WAITING LIST.

6 CATEGORIES (subject to change):
$35 = MPO Open category = Play for Cash
$25 = MA1 Advanced = Play for Prizes
$20 = MA2 Intermediate = Play for Prizes
$15 = MA4 Novice = Play for Prizes
$15 = FA3 Recreational Women = Play for Prizes
$15 = MJ1 Junior Boys & Girls (17 and under) = Play for Prizes

We'll have an optional Ace pool, CTP and longest putt prizes, random prize drawings, and lunch between rounds ($5 personal pizza or subs can be ordered on-site from B.C. Pizza on the morning of the tournament). Halloween costumes encouraged!

For questions or comments please send email to [email redacted] or text Forrest at 231-350-3660.

Be sure to check out www.discraft.com (our primary tournament sponsor). Other sponsors: B.C. Pizza, Albie's, Tilley's Party Store & Disc Golf. Thank you!

Check out and share our event page on Facebook as well!
https://www.facebook.com/#!/events/773373589393162/

Final Results

Aces

Brian k$48.00 for Hole 8 on Main course, Tournament layout
Beau Tillotson$48.00 for Hole 18 on Main course, Tournament layout
Open
Round 1: Avalanche Preserve Recreation Area - Tournament layout, 24 holes, par 72
Round 2: Avalanche Preserve Recreation Area - Tournament layout, 24 holes, par 72
 PlayerR1R2TotalPointsPayout
1Kyle Williams6664130$210
2Matt Toy6470134$70
2Tony Gerou6668134$70
4David Gross6966135$45
5Robb Bernstein6870138$30
6Patrick Hood7070140
7Christopher Kirby7369142
7Joshua Siwek7369142
9Todd Urman7470144
10Jason McCary7969148
11Jammer Gross7574149
12Landon Reynolds7679155
13Chad Jones8079159
Advanced
Round 1: Avalanche Preserve Recreation Area - Tournament layout, 24 holes, par 72
Round 2: Avalanche Preserve Recreation Area - Tournament layout, 24 holes, par 72
 PlayerR1R2TotalPointsPayout
1Zac Cauchy6571136
2KJ Becker6772139
3Greg Argyle7369142
4Marc Hamlin7373146
5Beau Tillotson6978147
6Jonathan Winslow7276148
6Justin Ducker7672148
8Brian Kuhs7674150
9Adam Raphael7479153
9Rob "Zilla" Wiltjer7677153
11David Fuller8074154
12Greg Marcusse7979158
13Forrest Omland7783160
14Joseph Houser8698184
15William Fuller74-74
Intermediate
Round 1: Avalanche Preserve Recreation Area - Tournament layout, 24 holes, par 72
Round 2: Avalanche Preserve Recreation Area - Tournament layout, 24 holes, par 72
 PlayerR1R2TotalPointsPayout
1Chance Randall8071151
2Dan Wolven7677153
3Rick Boyd8375158
4Nicholas Zavesky8179160
5Anthony Barrientoz8180161
5TJ Meisterheim7784161
7John Patrick Wolf8580165
7Josh Wiesenauer8679165
9Jim Gee8383166
9Logan Erber7789166
11Andrew Frykberg8681167
12Jeremy Wiesenauer8386169
13Jake Wilson8587172
14Brian Turbin8986175
15Dave D'Amour9186177
16Miles Chisholm8791178
17Mark Mulka8792179
Novice
Round 1: Avalanche Preserve Recreation Area - Tournament layout, 24 holes, par 72
Round 2: Avalanche Preserve Recreation Area - Tournament layout, 24 holes, par 72
 PlayerR1R2TotalPointsPayout
1Ryan Kasper7486160
2Mikey Dreams8677163
3Justen Doyle7985164
3Mike Madison8579164
5Devin Simon8582167
6Russ VanHorn9086176
7Bill Towne87103190
8Rick Kole10291193
9Adam Hubble10399202
Recreational Women
Round 1: Avalanche Preserve Recreation Area - Tournament layout, 24 holes, par 72
Round 2: Avalanche Preserve Recreation Area - Tournament layout, 24 holes, par 72
 PlayerR1R2TotalPointsPayout
1Vickie Davidson9597192
2Alyssa Ellsworth97101198
3Amy Gee10792199
4Shelly Smith99108207
5Stephanie Seeley110103213
6Marianne Watkins107107214
Junior I - Boys
Round 1: Avalanche Preserve Recreation Area - Tournament layout, 24 holes, par 72
Round 2: Avalanche Preserve Recreation Area - Tournament layout, 24 holes, par 72
 PlayerR1R2TotalPointsPayout
1Logan Turbin84-84
2Caiden Watkins104-104
3Kielar Kuhs110-110