TWIN TOWN THROWDOWN

PDGA logoSat-Sun, July 18-19, 2020 at Kaposia Park in South St. Paul, Minnesota
B-tier · PDGA-sanctioned singles tournament

TWIN TOWN THROWDOWN graphic

Staff

Tournament DirectorJason Wilder
Assistant Tournament DirectorDan Schnabel
Assistant Tournament DirectorLuke Wessel
Assistant Tournament DirectorJeremy Ghent

About this tournament

The 2020 Twin Town Throwdown is a PDGA Sanctioned B-Tier Event.

Back by popular demand, lunch is INCLUDED for BOTH days for ALL divisions.

AM PLAYER PACKS – Player pack items will not be revealed prior to the event.

In 2019, player pack items and amenities were valued at the following % of entry fee:
281% - MA1
589% - FA1
281% - MA40
282% - MA50
338% - MA2

The 2020 Twin Town Throwdown will be a National Amateur Disc Golf Tour (NADGT) Affiliate Event. All AMs will receive points in the NADGT series.
Division Winners will receive an automatic invite to the National Finals in Austin, Texas
Oct 29-Nov 1.

Registration:

Payment can be made via Disc Golf Scene

Format:

All divisons except FA1/2 will play the below layout. The FA division(s) will only play 18 holes at Kaposia on Saturday.

1 round of 26 holes @ Kaposia Disc Golf Course on Saturday July 18th
1 round of 18 holes @ Brookview Golf Course on Sunday July 19th

Ace Pools:

$5 Ace Pool – All aces will split the pot evenly. If there are no Aces,50% will roll into the TWIN TOWN ACE POOL. The other 50% will go to payouts and event expenses.

$10 Ace Pool – All aces will split the pot evenly. If there are no Aces,50% will roll into the TWIN TOWN ACE POOL. The other 50% will go to payouts and event expenses.

All divisions with at least 4 players will be recognized. If a division does not have at least 4 players 14 days prior to the event, those existing entrants will be asked to move up to a division that has at least 4 players and/or no trophy will be presented to the division winner.

RAFFLE:

Our 2019 Twin Town Raffle saw 132 items valued at just over $4,500 retail and included: bags, baskets, carts, free hotel stays, discs, shirts and much more!!!!!! We hope to exceed that in 2020. You will not want to miss out.

Payouts:

Payouts will be modified as the player pack value exceeds the entry fee. Amateur payouts will be provided by the Twin Town Throwdown Event Team. There will be custom stamped discs, stock stamped discs and other gear to choose from. Merchandise credit must be redeemed at this or any other Twin Town affiliated event. Merchandise vouchers have no cash value and change will not be given.


Refunds:

Refunds will be handled and processed in accordance with PDGA event standards.

Any questions regarding setup, please contact the Twin Town Throwdown Event Staff at [email redacted].

The details of this event are subject to change at any time.

Refund policy

Twin Town Throwdown is responsible for all refunds/cancellations.

Locations

Kaposia Park
South St. Paul, MN   Get Directions
Brookview
Golden Valley, MN   Get Directions

Pictures

Final Results

PDGA results at https://www.pdga.com/tour/event/44990
Open
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Casey White7046116$1,300
2Chris Clemons7643119$1,000
3Collin Bailey7347120$700
4Ryan Sheldon7645121$500
4Terry Rothlisberger7447121$500
6Shasta Criss7053123$350
7Mitchell Privette7153124$290
8Chris Cook7253125$265
8Louis LaPorta7649125$265
10Jesse Adams7452126$220
10Jordan Castro7650126$220
12Josh Miller7553128$190
12Mario Short7256128$190
14Jake Cross7752129$170
15Grant Dammann7555130$155
15Lucas Hegna7654130$155
15Patrick Christie7654130$155
18David House7952131$70
18Jon Komula7853131$70
18Jonny Twofingers Estes8051131$70
18Will Bratzel7853131$70
22Derek Peters7854132
22Jake Spencer7953132
22Joe Hegge7557132
22Kelly Kunze7656132
26Ryan LaRue7559134
27Nick Le8154135
27Scott Bugasch7857135
27Travis Sargent8154135
30Dawson Mills8155136
30Logan Olesen7858136
30Seth Allen8254136
33Anthony Erickson7958137
33Brian Hanschen8354137
33Kyle Lippert8156137
36Mike Dahl8259141
37Joe Notch8458142
37Kyle Riihinen8161142
39Jordan Rosevold8955144
39Tyler Jaeger8361144
41Bryan Rohde8857145
42Carl Hipp8759146
43James Klimek9157148
43Marcus Syler9157148
45Martin Jaakola9360153
46Luke Kuntz9068158
47Michael Dela Cruz84-84
Pro 40+
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Daniel Polk7149120$500
2Peter Middlecamp7347120$300
3Jonathan Ray8046126$200
4Dustin Honold8152133$70
4Zach Schultz8053133$70
6Jared Pittman8054134
7Steve Kristaine9257149
8Daniel Speece8765152
Pro 50+
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Timothy Kremer8153134$375
2Christopher Gonzalez7959138$245
3Ray Jordan8756143
4Brian Kohout8861149
Advanced
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Cody Parsons7056126$295
2Stevie Frisch7553128$220
3Jordan Ziwicki7952131$180
4Jason Nance7953132$150
5Devin Kinzler7955134$90
5Jacob Erdman8153134$90
5Justin Meyer7757134$90
5Peter Calabrese7955134$90
5Travis Tschida8351134$90
10Alex Snyder7857135$55
11Cory Maanum8155136
11Jake Kramer7957136
11Pierce Guderski8056136
11Tate Krampitz7858136
15Micah Callies8653139
15Seth Schaal8554139
17Brandon Dickey8358141
17Lucas Kramarczuk8655141
17Winton Johnson8457141
20Derek Helgoe8557142
20Max Crowe8656142
20Trevor Hill8359142
23Matt Friedman8261143
23Tanner Brosh8360143
25Gabriel Hammond8559144
25Joe Oscarson8361144
25Joel Bauch8559144
25Jorge Shepherd8856144
25Matt Higgins8460144
30Benjamin Evans8461145
31Kenny Furuli8462146
32Sam Gardner8958147
32Tanner Bulock8958147
34Matthew Coltrane8959148
34Sean Rolison8761148
34Trever Nordlund8959148
37Alex Cary9059149
37Neil Kwitek8861149
39Adam Grimmer9159150
39Bryce Melton9060150
39Jonathan Moll8862150
39Kyle Sparrow9159150
43Matt Tomy9061151
43Nick Finazzo9160151
45Logan Utter9260152
46Avery Del Grosso9360153
46Ryan Pierson9360153
48Travis Dunnell9262154
49Deryck Lawson9560155
49Travis McDowell9461155
51Troy Lehto9761158
52Anthony Sobaskie9663159
53Sam Altier89-89
54Joe Hansen93-93
Amateur 40+
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Jason Beach8256138$185
2Bryan Pyle8753140$115
2Michael Krogh8456140$115
4Andy Cassioppi8457141$75
5Jason Kloskin8755142$55
5Nate Gross8755142$55
7Chris Freeman8459143
8Jeffrey Rademacher8856144
8Troy Pendzimas8955144
10Ryan Hewitt8561146
11Shane Melton9058148
12Jason Mikle9356149
12Rick Cary8960149
12Tony "DARTMAN" Buss9059149
15Glen Holman9456150
16Jacob Walto9160151
17John Kocina9460154
17Todd Grundhoefer9757154
19Josh Gladden9865163
20Daryl LaTocha9965164
21Dan Inderieden9867165
21Joe Batkiewicz9768165
23Thomas Morrison11680196
24Jim Habiger88-88
Intermediate
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Joseph Calabrese8356139$180
2Jon Pickett8158139$160
3Griffin Dahlberg8753140$155
3Peter Diede8555140$155
5Carl Nelson8358141$140
6Chase Braswell8459143$130
6Tynan Clark8459143$130
8Aaron Steiner8758145$110
8Jesse Bercich8164145$110
10Justin Helsley9056146$100
11Alexander Ross8661147$80
11Daniel De Los Santos8067147$80
13Andrew Olson9058148$40
13Erik Jones9157148$40
13Tyler Lewis8167148$40
16Jacob Leach8564149
17Chuck Covart8763150
17Nathaniel Thannum9357150
19Luke Anderson8665151
19Rhami Ansari9160151
21Brennan Clark8864152
21Erik Olson9161152
21Kolin Kiekhoefer8963152
24Adam Fritz9459153
24Cyrus Watrin9261153
24Dan Ginter9261153
24Steven Toso8865153
28Jack Belvedere9658154
28Taylor Kopischke9262154
30Eric Stevenson9164155
30Jacob Krutza9164155
30Luke Haqq9956155
30Mitchell Jasper9263155
30Taylor Brooks8966155
35Evan Huemoeller9660156
35Jason Yer9066156
35Mike Merwin8967156
38Anthony Armstrong9463157
38Joshua Doyle9364157
38Matt Morettini9067157
41Matt Himple9662158
42Chris Losee9861159
42Tyrel Wilding9960159
44Chris Kearney9664160
45Cash Rodamaker9269161
46Alex Henderson9369162
47Kevin Phillips9568163
48Devon Ghent10064164
48Jakob Dahle9866164
50Micha Riedl10164165
50Mike Bueckers9867165
52Douglas Welliver III10165166
53Charlie Johnson10365168
54Mike Schevenius9674170
55Kayd Lease9774171
56Blake Christensin10072172
57Jeremy Bowen10172173
57Russ Jacobsen10073173
59Theodore Coy10668174
60Dusty Decker10669175
61Andrew Lenway10671177
61Kyle Heltzer10374177
63Joshua Hofmann10771178
63Matt Syx10276178
65Jacob Crisham89-89
66Matthew Wright99-99
Advanced Women
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Kayla Singer6357120$140
2Christine Hedlund6458122$95
3Rebecca Heiam6856124$70
4Alyssa Pierson6264126$55
5Amy Pastorius7057127$40
6Missy Davey6761128
7Jessica Hawthorne6563128
8Lindsay Miller7064134
9Michelle Schultz7266138
10Shayna Pierson7376149
Intermediate Women
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Claire Oakley6665131$140
2Paula Landry7172143$95
3Susan Yang7571146$70
4Amelia Erickson7869147$50
4Lexie Petrick8166147$50
6Rae DeBruyne7871149
7Leslie Seery8071151
8Mariah Lee8569154
9Kalynn Pierson8076156
10Brandy Lee8475159