Southern Michigan Championship - Tournament of Champions

PDGA logoSaturday, September 27, 2014 at Stony Creek Metropark in Shelby Township, Michigan
B-tier · PDGA sanctioned singles tournament

 

Added cash $800
Director John Minicuci

About this tournament

This is a tournament that celebrates the more than 300 disc golf tournaments in 2014 in the State of Michigan and rewarding the winners with a chance to play in a Tournament of Champions.

In order to be eligible to play in this prestigious tournament you must have won either a sanctioned or unsanctioned singles tournament within the State of Michigan since 9-27-2013. You have to win a singles event and you are only qualified to play in the division you played in when won unless your player rating says you should move up.

Player qualifications are ultimately at the discretion of the TD's as to who is qualified to play in the TOC.

When you post up to register, please state what tournament you won at and which division. It will help us identify your qualification into the SMC - TOC.

Side bets are an "all in one" $10 side bet that includes:
- Ace pool
- Cash CTP's
- Merch CTP's
- Longest drive
- Longest putt
- More...

Money and prizes for this event was raised by these great Detroit area disc golf clubs:
- Monday Night @ Firefighters
- Wednesday Night @ Firefighters
- Friday Night @ Stony
- Saturday Bobis Doubles

Hole sponsorship's are also available for your club or business.

We have been raising funds all year for this event. So far, we will be adding in $800 cash to the Open divisions and $1200 to the Amateur divisions. This means the players packages will be pretty nice.

New details:
Location: Stony Creek Metropark
Round 1: Holes 1 - 18
Round 2: Holes 1 - 18 or TBD (the great weather may provide a need to play holes 19 - 27 and a temporary 9).

Amateur Players Packs from Dynamic Discs per player: 1 Judge and choice of 1 Trespass, Felon, or Claymore
Amateur Players Pack disc from Discraft: Choice from Mystery Box

Card Winners for everyone for both rounds from Dynamic Discs.

CTPs provided by MCCG, Team Stony, DD

Because this event is recognizing Champions from Michigan tournaments, it will take a minimum of 4 players to make a division.

More info to follow...

Location

Stony Creek Metropark
Shelby Township, MI   Get Directions

Final Results

Open
Round 1: Stony Creek Metropark - Blue course Long tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Stony Creek Metropark - Blue course Long tees, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPoints
1Mike Henry454691
2Matt Toy474794
3Jeff Bauman474895
4Jacob Turner484997
5Daymon Pugh524799
6Michael OConnell4852100
6Ryan Herzog4951100
8Shane Wyatt5051101
9Tim Barham5153104
10Geoff Bennett5352105
11David Thomas5354107
11Ricky Denomme5354107
13Jeff Heyman Schropp5260112
Open Women
Round 1: Stony Creek Metropark - Blue course Long tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Stony Creek Metropark - Blue course Long tees, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPoints
1Krystal Fromm6569134
Advanced
Round 1: Stony Creek Metropark - Blue course Long tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Stony Creek Metropark - Blue course Long tees, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPoints
1Skyler Stoker5451105
2DJ Hunt5353106
3Radwyn Sawer5356109
4Joe Paczwa5655111
5Brent Moreno5755112
6Josh Schulte5261113
7Jay Binienda5955114
8Brandon5956115
Advanced Women
Round 1: Stony Creek Metropark - Blue course Short tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Stony Creek Metropark - Blue course Short tees, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPoints
1Samantha Socia5555110
2Becky Carlisle6363126
3Jessica Jaworski6464128
Advanced Master
Round 1: Stony Creek Metropark - Blue course Long tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Stony Creek Metropark - Blue course Short tees, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPoints
1Jay Moyer5452106
2Mike Kurvi5454108
2Paul DISC-OR-DIE Holstein5553108
4Jason Raffle Bagger Phillips6051111
5Joe Levell5854112
6Derek Bonner5756113
7Jeremy Hitman Horton6054114
8John Minicuci6157118
Intermediate
Round 1: Stony Creek Metropark - Blue course Long tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Stony Creek Metropark - Blue course Long tees, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPoints
1Boyd Childers5347100
2Corbyn Blackwell5254106
3Tony Vidal5658114
4Brent Sickel5859117
4Parker Lovell6057117
4Sean Powell5661117
7Daniel Deiss5961120
8Nick Cooke5966125
9Nathan Brown54888942
Recreational
Round 1: Stony Creek Metropark - Blue course Short tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Stony Creek Metropark - Blue course Short tees, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPoints
1Jeff Hollinger5348101
2Steven Fox5052102
3Brian Frawley5654110
4Doug Granby5457111
5Chadd Scruggs5557112
6Michael Cook5661117
7Mike Moreno6063123
8Josh Cook6362125