Smokin Aces at Logan University: Sponsored by Dynamic Discs

PDGA logoSaturday, August 31, 2019 at Logan University in Chesterfield, Missouri
C-tier · PDGA-sanctioned singles tournament

Smokin Aces at Logan University: Sponsored by Dynamic Discs graphic

Staff

Tournament DirectorBernie Hertweck
Tournament DirectorCris Zurawski

About this tournament

The 2019 "Play MO Disc Golf Tour", Smokin Aces' third annual disc golf tour, brings you Smokin Aces at Logan sponsored by Dynamic Discs. A PDGA C-tier and first ever PDGA event at Logan University Disc Golf Course. This is the seventh stop on this years tour. This beautiful course which plays across the college campus has recently been updated with a new layout and new turf tee pads. This course challenges you to use every shot in your bag. Long open holes, short technical holes, plenty of elevation changes, and even a few holes where you are throwing over lakes! We will play 2 rounds of 18. After round 1 we will have a one hour break after last card followed by round 2. This is included in your entry fee. All AMs will also receive a disc and a mini. And of course we will have our Smokin Aces Raffle where we will raffle off a Zuca All Terrain Disc Golf Cart as well as many other great prizes. The proceeds of this raffle will go to the Championship in October so remember to bring some extra cash! The add-ons for this event are the Ace pool which is running pool currently at $100, the cash 50/50 CTP, and the CTP pack which is a divisional CTP. All of the money that is in your division will be put towards a CTP, so the more players that sign up in your division the larger the prize! We will also have hole sponsorship's for this event. 50% of this money will go into this event and 50% will go to help make the next event (9-28 @ Harmony Bends) a 2 day B-Tier. Hope to see you at Logan, this should be a fun one!!

Refund policy

Smokin Aces Disc Golf is responsible for all refunds/cancellations per PDGA guidelines. NO refunds after 8-29!

Location

Logan University
Chesterfield, MO   Get Directions

Final Results

PDGA results at https://www.pdga.com/tour/event/42411
Open
Round 1: Logan University - Smokin Aces at Logan, 18 holes, par 61
Round 2: Logan University - Smokin Aces at Logan, 18 holes, par 61
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Chris Gore5556111
2Bryan Johnson5854112
3Phil McGuire5360113
4Seth Wood6252114
5Ryan Jeziorski5857115
6Keo Sabengsy5958117
7Al Kennon6655121
7Garrett Glass5962121
9Cory Reynolds6359122
10Scott Paul6360123
11Brett Mell6361124
12Ethan Livaudais6362125
13Richard French6168129
14Brandon Monroe6565130
15William Burg68-68
Advanced
Round 1: Logan University - Smokin Aces at Logan, 18 holes, par 61
Round 2: Logan University - Smokin Aces at Logan, 18 holes, par 61
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Taylor Thomas5460114
2Bobby Klevorn5961120
2Jeffrey Irwin5862120
4Ethan Compas6562127
4Jim Gleason6364127
4Kyle Roeder7057127
4Matthew McMillian6760127
8Tyler Reed6266128
9Nick Rupp6565130
10Michael Fritz6566131
11Joshua Hickman6171132
12Kevin Schumacher6767134
12Patrick Hoffmann7163134
14Brett Murry7164135
15William Rosa6670136
16Jeff Love6968137
17Jarrid Buffa7469143
Intermediate
Round 1: Logan University - Smokin Aces at Logan, 18 holes, par 61
Round 2: Logan University - Smokin Aces at Logan, 18 holes, par 61
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Ramon Espique5760117
2James Taylor5961120
3Logan Bruner6064124
4Anthony DeVoto6462126
5Mark Jones6463127
6Alexander Neupert6266128
7Jacob Schwyhart6465129
8DAVID MCCORMACK6864132
9Matt McGaughey6866134
10CJ Novak7065135
11Paul Schneider6973142
12Christopher Hoffmann7172143
13Peter Conrad6877145
14Kerry Dowling7577152
Recreational
Round 1: Logan University - Smokin Aces at Logan, 18 holes, par 61
Round 2: Logan University - Smokin Aces at Logan, 18 holes, par 61
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Rick Loche6562127
2William Faust6364127
3Trent Davis6764131
4Jonathan Harris6963132
5Adam Declue6966135
6John Zoltanski II6771138
7Kyle Vandermark7073143
8Randy Goddard7371144
9Dave James7669145
10James Smith7670146
11Davis Gabbert7575150
12Matthew Hampton7973152
13Ethan Jorcke8573158
14Andrew Brown80888968
15Brandon Elms82888970
Intermediate Women
Round 1: Logan University - Smokin Aces at Logan, 18 holes, par 61
Round 2: Logan University - Smokin Aces at Logan, 18 holes, par 61
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Alexandra Peterson7679155
2Hayley Day8085165
3Jennifer Heck8586171
4Hannah Cochran111101212