Smokehouse Open

PDGA logoSaturday, October 13, 2018 at Girdwood DGC in Girdwood, Alaska
C-tier · PDGA sanctioned singles tournament

 

Smokehouse Open graphic

Staff

Tournament DirectorJeremy Boyd
Assistant TDJonas Moser

About this tournament

The 2018 Smokehouse Open will be held at Girdwood DGC and will consist of two rounds of 18 holes on both the regular layout as well as the Gold layout. Amateurs will receive a disc and will compete for prizes. Dynamic Discs is our title sponsor for the event, with the following molds available for player's packs: Gold Line Burst Compass, Opto Explorer, Classic Blend Burst Judge, Biofuzion Verdict, Lucid Getaway, Lucid Justice, Lucid Verdict, Opto Compass, and BT Medium Burst Harp. This event WILL be capped at 72 participants, so make sure to preregister as we can not guarantee there will be slots available the day of. Hope to see you all there!

Refund policy

Alaska Disc Golf Association is responsible for all refunds/cancelations.

Location

Pictures

Final Results

PDGA results at https://www.pdga.com/tour/event/38105
Open
Round 1: Girdwood DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Girdwood DGC - G-Wood Gold, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Joe Schacht454489$353
2Edan Badajos434689$240
3Jarod O'Brien484492$182
4Luke Monyer435093$129
4Thomas Voight435093$129
6James Beckner474794$88
7Josh Jackson464995$75
8Scott Groves494796$63
9Brad Beiser465197
10Chad Rutledge475299
11Seth Asing5248100
12Jake Haskin5249101
13Justin Foster5250102
14Brian Cassidy5449103
15Vlasy Kutsev5351104
16Justin Dunker5254106
17Rodney Stepp5453107
18Matthew Ugly Stevens5456110
Open Women
Round 1: Girdwood DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Girdwood DGC - G-Wood Gold, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Shanasty Stewart5454108$140
2Chelsea Ward5268120
Advanced
Round 1: Girdwood DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Girdwood DGC - G-Wood Gold, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Marshal Morris514899
2Jeremy Boyd5150101
2Somsack Bouasri5150101
4Jacinto Montez5352105
4Kelley Williamson4956105
6Cody Humphrey5353106
7Scott Foster5156107
8Zachary Lasiter5355108
9Christopher Perry5554109
9Markell Polushkin5356109
11Elijah Martin5159110
11Killian Flannery5159110
13Cory Kowalczyk6052112
14Daniel Kuzmin5558113
14Joseph Caissie6053113
16Tre Jones5956115
17David Turner5561116
18Adam Cooper6354117
18James Geffe5661117
18Shane Iron Yetti Reeves5661117
18Yeeshkah Condon6156117
22Jake Hanson50-50
Amateur Masters 40+
Round 1: Girdwood DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Girdwood DGC - G-Wood Gold, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Jonas Moser5054104
2Larry Nunes5457111
3Greg Torres6255117
4Gabe Kutcher6665131
Intermediate
Round 1: Girdwood DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Girdwood DGC - G-Wood Gold, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Ken Mitchell5154105
2Spencer Flyum5758115
3Patrick Kase5760117
3Ryan Sage5958117
5Matthew Hygh6258120
6Johnny Lascoe6061121
7Shane McFarland5964123
8Thomas Mulgrew6263125
9Joshua Benevides6867135
9Roquez Woodson6966135
11Matthew Kenyon6772139
12Clinton Draper60-60
13Darian Draper75-75
Advanced Women
Round 1: Girdwood DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Girdwood DGC - G-Wood Gold, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Elaine Houchen6269131
2Dawn Montez6672138
3Gwendolyn Place6871139
4Julia Musser6880148
4Kaila Ayers7276148
6Timari Mitchell9390183
Junior Girls 12
Round 1: Girdwood DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Girdwood DGC - G-Wood Gold, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Ruby Moser10598203
Junior Girls 8
Round 1: Girdwood DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Girdwood DGC - G-Wood Gold, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Alexandria Mitchell116109225