Ohio River Open

PDGA logoSat-Sun, September 28-29, 2013 at Forked Run State Park in Reedsville, Ohio
C-tier · PDGA sanctioned singles tournament

 

Staff

Tournament DirectorScott VanMeter

About this tournament

Ohio River Open

September 28 & 29, 2013

Forked Run State Park, Reedsville, Ohio

A PDGA Sanctioned C-Tier Event at one of Ohio's finest courses!

All divisions will play 3 rounds of 24 holes.

Open/Advanced will play 2 rounds from short tees and 1 from long tees.

All other divisions will play 3 rounds from short tees.

Entry Fees:

Men/Women/Open Divisions - $50
Open Master - $50
Advanced - $40
Advanced Master - $40
Intermediate - $35
Recreational - $30
Junior - $22


The first 50 ams to register will receive an awesome players pack, these will go quick so please register early.

Field limited to 120 players.

Must have 4 players to make a division except Women/Jrs.

Saturday:
Player check in: 8:00 -9:15
Player Meeting: 9:15
Tee Off: 9:30

Note: PDGA members that are not current and Non-PDGA Members must pay the $10 non-member fee. This additional PDGA fee does not apply to the Junior Division.

To pre-register send entry fee with your name, PDGA number, division and phone number, to:
Mike Buchanan
15577 st rt 691 Apt#302
Nelsonville, Ohio
45764
Phone #740-215-8432

For more info go to:
http://www.movdgc.webs.com

Mail in registrations will need to be postmarked by September 24, 2013.

Campsites and cabins available thru the Park, call 740 - 378 - 6206 for info.

Lunch can be ordered for $5 on Saturday morning.

There will be ctp's, and an ace fund.


Sponsored by Mid Ohio Valley Disc Golf Club.

Event #6 of 6 in the Mid Ohio Valley Points Series.

Location

Final Results

Open
Round 1: Forked Run State Park - oro 13 red 1, 24 holes, par 78
Round 2: Forked Run State Park - oro13 blue, 24 holes, par 84
Round 3: Forked Run State Park - oro 13 red 2, 24 holes, par 87
 PlayerR1R2R3Total
1Spencer Nunnelley668277225
2Travis Dick708181232
3Steve Duros748381238
4Adam Sams728684242
5Brian Parsons768583244
5Dave Wiltsey748486244
7Scott VanMeter738588246
8Eric Guindon738888249
9Eric Ramey738792252
10Jeff Vacha718796254
11Greg Ellis779192260
12Nate Paxton79--79
Advanced
Round 1: Forked Run State Park - oro 13 red 1, 24 holes, par 78
Round 2: Forked Run State Park - oro13 blue, 24 holes, par 84
Round 3: Forked Run State Park - oro 13 red 2, 24 holes, par 87
 PlayerR1R2R3Total
1Corey Ellis718185237
2Conrad Herbst738297252
3Jonah Anderson828688256
4Jesse Santiago758597257
Intermediate
Round 1: Forked Run State Park - oro 13 red 1, 24 holes, par 78
Round 2: Forked Run State Park - oro 13 red 1, 24 holes, par 78
Round 3: Forked Run State Park - oro 13 red 2, 24 holes, par 87
 PlayerR1R2R3Total
1Aaron Collins747698248
2Sir Boston747797248
3Tim King827993254
4Kenny Newbanks8481101266
5Trevor Donahue8285101268
6Josh Collins7577-152
7Kevin Pelley91101-192
Recreational
Round 1: Forked Run State Park - oro 13 red 1, 24 holes, par 78
Round 2: Forked Run State Park - oro 13 red 1, 24 holes, par 78
Round 3: Forked Run State Park - oro 13 red 2, 24 holes, par 87
 PlayerR1R2R3Total
1JJ Svarda738594252
2Jim Zellers8283100265
3Andrea Parsons8683100269
4Jonathan Stevens8285105272
5Jacob Heitkamp878898273
6Tony Buck8584104273
7Dave Buck8584107276
8Jason Liedy9084104278
9Mike Buchanan8785-172
10Ken Sampson8888-176
11Scott Richardson10284-186
12Seth Newbanks113--113