Northern Waters Series Finals

PDGA logoSat-Sun, October 10-11, 2009 at Whitehall Township DGC in Whitehall, Michigan
C-tier · PDGA sanctioned singles tournament

 

Northern Waters Series Finals graphic

Staff

Tournament DirectorZachary Vaughn

About this tournament

NOTES:
Registration opens at 8am, closes at 9am. We have a short player's meeting at 9:15 then send everyone out to their holes.
There is a one hour break for lunch starting when the last card from the 1st round is turned in.

FORMAT: 3 rounds plus "skins game" final 9. First 2 rounds will be Saturday, October 10th at Whitehall Township Disc Golf Course, Whitehall. 3rd Round and Final 9 Skins Game will take place Sunday October 11th at Flip City

ACE POOL, CTPs and Longest Putt side games sign up can be done at the registration table. Our 50/50 CTP is being shared with a charity.

TICKETS ON A BASKET! The traditional basket raffle will take place both days (1 basket for each day). Tickets are $1 each or 6 for $5. The baskets are DGA Portables.

***NEW GIVEAWAY: "Discs For Tots" - bring "gently" used or new discs to donate to help Northern Michigan school disc programs and be entered for a prize drawing - one entry per disc...the more you donate, the better chances you have to win!

PLAYERS PACKAGE at registration for all Amateur/Junior players included (Pros can get them too for $5 if they like). Everyone gets a bottle of Dasani water.

BREAKFAST GOODIES: Apple Blueberry bars for sale at reg.

Locations

Final Results

Aces

Rick HuntHole 1 @ Whitehall Township DGC on Main course, Regular tees
Open
Round 1: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Flip City - Pro tees, 24 holes, par 73
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Dan Treece484964161$150
2Jon Perry545070174$95
3RC Hunt525469175$70
4DJ Hunt505571176$50
5Jeff Kuehle505869177
6Zach Vaughn565571182
7Jayson Chapin575475186
8Preston Wnuk585477189
9John Gallager615886205
Master
Round 1: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Flip City - Pro tees, 24 holes, par 73
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Don Jensen485066164$120
2John Bentling515066167$75
3Rick Hunt524778177$55
4Scott Lammers555077182
5Michael Wildner545576185
6Bill Shoemaker565576187
Advanced
Round 1: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Flip City - Pro tees, 24 holes, par 73
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Matt Powers505572177
2Tim Glass525274178
3Ben Tschudy605469183
4Jeff Lisiecki496176186
5Alan Urban615571187
6Jeremiah Burdett625778197
7Kyle Klingelsmith606683209
8Kyle Mihatsch636582210
Advanced Master
Round 1: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Flip City - Pro tees, 24 holes, par 73
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Thom Kelley525375180
2David Fuller555673184
3Mark Boring555873186
4Flyin' Bryan Gollnitz645579198
5Todd Lewis586589212
6Rudy Bishop586294214
Intermediate
Round 1: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Flip City - Pro tees, 24 holes, par 73
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Dan Glass525567174
2Zac Cauchy576075192
3Mike Bohms585976193
4Ferrel Mejeur595680195
5Marc Hamlin556576196
6Jacob Kohler616081202
6Jerry Urban Sr.645979202
8Dale Wilson646081205
Recreational
Round 1: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Flip City - Pro tees, 24 holes, par 73
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Andy White565579190
2Matt Wiles575879194
3Patrick Van Tuinen615878197
4Eric Piedmonte655580200
5Daryl Davis615882201
5Jake Ward605685201
5Shane Mytnik605883201
5Shawn Senecal626079201
9Patrick O'Connor566284202
Advanced Women
Round 1: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Flip City - Pro tees, 24 holes, par 73
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Katrina Witucki656692223
2Jennifer Kuehle686789224
Intermediate Women
Round 1: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Flip City - Pro tees, 24 holes, par 73
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Jeri Bohms716893232
Recreational Women
Round 1: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Whitehall Township DGC - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Flip City - Pro tees, 24 holes, par 73
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Vickie Davidson777799253
2Tiffany Kelley8384121288