Mid-Michigan Women's Global Event

PDGA logoSaturday, May 12, 2012 at Sleepy Hollow State Park in Laingsburg, Michigan
C-tier · PDGA sanctioned singles tournament

 

Staff

Club DirectorErin Oakley

About this tournament

May 12, 2012 is a day to mark in the history books of Women’s Disc Golf. To follow in the footsteps of last year’s Global Tournament, the PDGA and PDGA Women’s Committee will be hosting the inaugural Women’s Global Event. We invite women from all over the world to take part in this groundbreaking event!

So, What exactly is a Women's Global Event, you ask?

Here are the details: On May 12, 2012 women from all around the world will play two rounds of Disc Golf during their local Global Event. The two round scores will be submitted and rated by the PDGA. The two round ratings will be added to determine the player's “Global Score”. For the rounds to qualify the event must include two rounds on the same course/layout and also have five players rated 800+ (male or female) to keep the ratings consistent across the competition. The Global Scores will be updated and ranked throughout the day to find our overall Women’s Global Event Champions.

We will be offering all Pro and Am divisions, and you do not have to be a current PDGA member to play. This event has been coordinated to make it as accessible as possible to encourage more women to get out and play!

http://www.discgolfscene.com/tournaments/Mid-Michigan_Womens_Global_Event_2012

Benefits of a Women’s Global Event:

· We are uniting Women Disc Golfers around the world!

· Everyone that Pre-registers before April 12, 2012 gets a player’s pack!

· There are chances to win prizes even before the event!

· No PDGA registration fees for non-PDGA members

· Women do not have to travel as far to compete with women from around the world.

· This can help promote Women’s Disc Golf in areas where there are few women playing.

· This is a good introduction for women that have not competed in tournaments and/or are not into the competitive side of the sport.

· It allows women to see where they rank against women from around the world, especially for those with little competition in their area.

· If there is not event close, Women can start their own event and still be involved.

· It is a single day event, which makes it easier for women to commit the time.

We will have our own Women's dedicated DiscGolfPlanet.tv show on May 12 to help promote Women's DG!

· It will give the PDGA a better idea of how many women are out there playing, but are not already members.

· The more times that Disc Golf women come together, the stronger our numbers will become!

Location

Final Results

Open Women
Round 1: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Erin Oakley5457111
2Jayne Snider6160121
3Tiffany Meisterheim6359122
4Liz Carr6861129
5Krystal Fromm6664130
6Jennifer Dombrowski--0
6Karolyn O'Cull--0
Master Women
Round 1: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Susan Stephens5752109
2Lisa Harbour6764131
Grandmaster Women
Round 1: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Lisa Warner6664130
Legend Women
Round 1: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Leslie Charles9084174
Advanced Women
Round 1: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Corri Gober6166127
2Katrina Witucki6664130
3Toyo Ohtsuka7064134
4Jennifer Sawyer6770137
4Liz Deverman6968137
6Cyndi Allen6971140
7Roseanne Palmieri65-65
Advanced Master Women
Round 1: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Mary Egbert7775152
2Nancy Walters7975154
3Michele Ramon7679155
Advanced Grandmaster Women
Round 1: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Charlene Schmits7382155
2Teresa Wiltse8180161
3Jeannine Pryor9080170
4Rebecca Gilbert9387180
Intermediate Women
Round 1: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Abby Calhoun6464128
2Kylie Ferguson7067137
3Cristina Crosby7270142
4Julienne Houck7373146
5Ragine Hanson7475149
6Nicole Eno7677153
7Jenna Newman7789166
8Erin Caszatt--0
Recreational Women
Round 1: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Sleepy Hollow State Park - Regular tees, short #9, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Ashley Sweet7172143
2Jodi Tanner7674150
3Christina Upton7576151
4Kimberly Burnett8276158
5Sarah McCabe7782159
6Shelley Vincent8480164
7Stephanie Stortz8184165
8Jennifer Hulbert8584169
9Samantha Burnett8393176
10Brittany Muenzenmeyer8889177
11Elizabeth Wirt98110208
12Lauren Curtis71-71
13Desiree Heathman80-80