Michigan Amateur Open 2019

PDGA logoSat-Sun, June 1-2, 2019 at Holly Woods in Holly, Michigan
Amateur-only A-tier · PDGA-sanctioned singles tournament

Michigan Amateur Open 2019 graphic

About this tournament

Michigan Amateur Open 2018

Cashless pre-reg for current FTF members

Players pack- 2 discs and a tie dye shirt

Saturday 2 Rounds: one round of 24 holes followed by one round of 18
Sunday one round of 18 holes with tee times
Players party with food and beer provided on Saturday.
Course will be closed to public both days.


Saturday:
7:30-8:30am Registration
One Round of 24(Am1 and AM2 will play longs on C,D,E,F- all other divisions shorts)
Lunch will be provided after 1st round
One round of 18( Am1 and Am2 will play Holes 8-18 including A-F, and 1 temp hole which will be Alt 9 backwards) all other divisions will play original 18
Flymart
Player party


Sunday:
tee times starting at 7:40am
One round of 18(jumbo layout holes 1,4,8-11, A-F, 12-16,18, AM1 and Am2 will play longs all others play shorts) and Awards

We are accepting vendors for a flymart on Saturday after the round for only $25 you can vend at our event at Saturday during the players party.

Refund policy

Flint Town Flyerz is responsible for all refunds/cancelations.

Location

Final Results

PDGA results at https://www.pdga.com/tour/event/40996
Advanced
Round 1: Holly Woods - 24 Holes longs, 24 holes, par 76
Round 2: Holly Woods - 18 Holes 8-18, a-f, temp hole, 18 holes, par 58
Round 3: Holly Woods - Jumbo 18 Longs, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3Total
1Derek Evans665556177
2Matthew Murdock705851179
3Scott Miller745954187
4Jared Smith815857196
Amateur 50+
Round 1: Holly Woods - 24 Holes Short, 24 holes, par 72
Round 2: Holly Woods - Hollywoods original 18, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Holly Woods - Jumbo 18 Shorts, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2R3Total
1Ron Simpson725055177
2Corey Fisher695957185
3Timothy St. Aubin715560186
4Brad Sweet725858188
4Chad Sweet765359188
6Steve Nolff725760189
7Jeff Moellering735958190
Amateur 60+
Round 1: Holly Woods - 24 Holes Short, 24 holes, par 72
Round 2: Holly Woods - Hollywoods original 18, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Holly Woods - Jumbo 18 Shorts, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2R3Total
1Jeffrey Hill735558186
2Brad Chartier755760192
2Eddie Ruiz776154192
4Larry Burnett776355195
5Gary Harris815760198
Intermediate
Round 1: Holly Woods - 24 Holes longs, 24 holes, par 76
Round 2: Holly Woods - 18 Holes 8-18, a-f, temp hole, 18 holes, par 58
Round 3: Holly Woods - Jumbo 18 Longs, 18 holes, par 58
 PlayerR1R2R3Total
1Steve Zaborowski755954188
2Mario Ramirez725761190
3Brendan Diamond726060192
3Tommy Mullin745959192
5Josh Hewitt725764193
6Cameron Penix766058194
7Jared Emmons775861196
7Paul Feeny795760196
9Mat Hazlip736064197
10Russell Taint796158198
11Brian Spears746362199
12Anthony Casanova786062200
13Robert Dahmen805764201
14Anthony Conrad816160202
14Thomas Barrett796162202
16Bret Adams826062204
16Justin Strobel766167204
18Eric Shimmel766269207
18Zachary Brigham757359207
20Benjamin Chizmadia806663209
20Mathew Neal836858209
22Justin Miller885864210
23Dustin St. Aubin7567-142
24Brent Guest8166-147
25Shawn Herbert8367-150
Recreational
Round 1: Holly Woods - 24 Holes Short, 24 holes, par 72
Round 2: Holly Woods - Hollywoods original 18, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Holly Woods - Jumbo 18 Shorts, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2R3Total
1Keith Hanes695353175
2Stephen Franchi725252176
3Aaron Anderson725256180
4Michael Adams755257184
5Alex Schneider735558186
5Duncan Underwood735558186
7Miles Lawrence705859187
8Dustin Opitz755657188
8Joshua Howart765755188
8Noah Dietrich755459188
11Kris Paul735957189
11Ryan Gildner745758189
13James Vansickle795655190
13Ty Elias735859190
15Brian Goodmurphy765659191
16Cody Fronczak805656192
17Nick Cora745960193
18Branden Fulton765761194
19Daniel Williams795462195
20Charles Briggs786058196
21John Forshee776258197
21Travis Garner805760197
23David Sepulvedo785961198
24Michael Mertz776756200
24Scott Spears816059200
26Jesse Qualls855858201
27Adam Triplett835764204
28Gerrit Gehrke806663209
29Dylan Draper836463210
30Ricky Brooks9168-159
Novice
Round 1: Holly Woods - 24 Holes Short, 24 holes, par 72
Round 2: Holly Woods - Hollywoods original 18, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Holly Woods - Jumbo 18 Shorts, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2R3Total
1Tad Reiner765555186
2Stanley Hernandez775259188
3Bobby Oakes735759189
4Michael McElhoes756056191
5Ian Hicks735964196
6Jason Austin835761201
7Pete McInnis806162203
8Kyle Myers825867207
9Chris Hall826165208
10David Curtis876465216
10Marshall Sandum895968216
12Matthew McGuire866766219
13Eric Kniess927374239
Amateur Women 40+
Round 1: Holly Woods - 24 Holes Short, 24 holes, par 72
Round 2: Holly Woods - Hollywoods original 18, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Holly Woods - Jumbo 18 Shorts, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2R3Total
1Tara St. Aubin855862205
Novice Women
Round 1: Holly Woods - 24 Holes Short, 24 holes, par 72
Round 2: Holly Woods - Hollywoods original 18, 18 holes, par 54
Round 3: Holly Woods - Jumbo 18 Shorts, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2R3Total
1Nicole Proehl896876233
2Amber Owens947368235
3Deborah Fischer986973240
4Katie Wells997973251