Mellow Day in May + WGE

PDGA logoSaturday, May 12, 2018 at Seth Burton Memorial in Fairmont, West Virginia
C-tier · PDGA sanctioned singles tournament

 

Mellow Day in May + WGE graphic
Added cash $100

Staff

Tournament DirectorPhil Burton
Asst. Tournament DirectorJoshua Smith

About this tournament

PDGA C-Tier + Woman's Global Event (WGE)
Come play in the First Sanctioned WGE in West Virginia!!!
Fairmont, WV
May 12th, 2018
$100 Added Cash!

Entry Fee's

Pro Men/Pro Women $70
All Other Pro's $50
Advanced $45
Intermediate $35
Recreational $30
Novice $30
All Juniors $25

All Woman (and Junior) competitors exempt from $10 PDGA Non-member fee

https://www.pdga.com/women/global-event

Women from all around the world will play 2 rounds
at participating events which will be rated by the PDGA
These ratings will be averaged to determine player's "Global Score"
used to determine the winner in each division and earn a memorable trophy.

Format:

Round 1
Women, Juniors, Intermediate, Rec/Novice play SBM Short Tees to Red Baskets
Pro/Advanced play SBM Long Tees to Red Baskets

Lunch Break

Round 2
Women, Juniors Intermediate, Rec/Novice play SBM Short Tees to Red Baskets
Pro/Advanced play Orange Crush Long Tees to Red Baskets

Note: If you register for the WGE day-of you will miss out on special prize packages leading up to May 12 through Facebook Contests and Sponsored Sweepstakes Giveaways. The Virtual Player’s Pack will still be available to players registering on May 12 with the link provided by the local WGE Tournament Director.

Amateur Player Pack includes $15 gift certificate to our Disc Golf Store
Pre-register and we will increase your gift certificate to $20!!!

Minimum 3 Player's to form a division excluding Women and Juniors

Please Support Our Sponsors - Innova Disc Golf, City of Fairmont, Marion County CVB, MCPARC, Summit Brokerage Services and the Fairmont Flyers DGC!

Refund policy

Fairmont Flyers Disc Golf Club is responsible for all refunds/cancelations.

Locations

Final Results

PDGA results at https://www.pdga.com/tour/event/34595

Aces

Rob Berk$78.00 for Hole 1 @ Seth Burton Memorial on Main course, Short Tee to A Pin
Open
Round 1: Seth Burton Memorial - Long Tee to A Pin, 18 holes, par 57
Round 2: Orange Crush - Long Tee to A Pin, 18 holes, par 66
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Joshua Smith5864122$174
2Matt Rosier5767124$105
3Sid Olcott6374137
Open Women
Round 1: Seth Burton Memorial - Short Tee to A Pin, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Seth Burton Memorial - Short Tee to A Pin, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Alanna Poole5357110$93
Advanced
Round 1: Seth Burton Memorial - Long Tee to A Pin, 18 holes, par 57
Round 2: Orange Crush - Long Tee to A Pin, 18 holes, par 66
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Dan Wurth5263115$87
2Pat Graziani5365118$77
3Josh Woods5471125$63
4Troy Wagner6265127$52
5James McDonald6068128$42
6Trey Shrewsbury6268130$28
7Dave Bennett6270132
8Dan Horwat6568133
8Mike Homer6568133
10Wes Muncy6965134
11Walter Paskert6573138
12Marshall Naimo6772139
Recreational
Round 1: Seth Burton Memorial - Short Tee to A Pin, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Seth Burton Memorial - Short Tee to A Pin, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Kevin Kunz5450104$44
2Rob Berk5157108$33
3John Payne5654110$22
4Leonard Hovermale5854112$14
5William Hawkins6055115
6Zach Kirk5958117
7Brandon Ullman6061121
8Tyler Goodwill6565130
Advanced Women
Round 1: Seth Burton Memorial - Short Tee to A Pin, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Seth Burton Memorial - Short Tee to A Pin, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Brook Johnson5964123$52
2Abigail Sullivan6367130$35
3Malorie McDonald7371144
Recreational Women
Round 1: Seth Burton Memorial - Short Tee to A Pin, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Seth Burton Memorial - Short Tee to A Pin, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Carie Black7272144$25
2Colleen Ullman7383156$17
3Rebecca Burton114117231
Junior 15
Round 1: Seth Burton Memorial - Short Tee to A Pin, 18 holes, par 54
Round 2: Seth Burton Memorial - Short Tee to A Pin, 18 holes, par 54
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Andre Homer6263125$18
2Johnny Payne6268130$12
3Tanner Payne7876154