"Keep your Foot Hard on the Pedal", Powered by Prodigy

PDGA logoSaturday, June 6, 2020 at J.P. Moseley Park in Stockbridge, Georgia
C-tier · PDGA-sanctioned singles tournament

"Keep your Foot Hard on the Pedal", Powered by Prodigy graphic

About this tournament

2nd round start at 2



Sign up by May 16 at midnight to be entered in a free raffle

Go join the Facebook group
Eastbound and Down Disc Golf tournament series, Powered by Prodigy. For the most up to date information.

AM's- Players pack and 15 free CTP (we will have trophies for series winners only)
PRO's- cash only (free CTP are for AMs only their is optional side action availible as well. Trophies for series winners)all payouts will be done after the 2nd round, no closing to avoid large groups


LAYOUT
We will play the original 18 plus 4d, 4e, and 4f. Most holes will be in the long position as long as it doesnt interfere with another fairway, along with some temporary pins and tee pads to enhance flow and add difficulty.

All Open and Advance player will play the gold layout. All gold tee pads plus black tees on hole 2 and 9.
All other divisions (including age protected divisions) will play blue tees. Gold and blue will be the same tee on 3, 4f, 6, 12, 14, 15, and 16.

HOLE RULES
ALL PAVED PATHS PLAY AS AN OB RIVER

1- OB string along left side of fairway. If you go OB on your drive go to Drop Zone (DZ). Any other time play as normal OB.
4D- OB rope between 4D and 4F. if you go OB on drive, go to DZ, any other time play as normal OB. Also OB creek, surrounded by water ( if you make it to the creek on your drive play as normal OB)
4E- OB creek, surrounded by water.
4F- OB across rope seperating 4D and 4F, normal OB rules. OB path and beyond.
8- OB frog pond surrounded by rocks, OB creek before basket, OB path and beyond behind basket.
9- Mandatory to right of tree with "MANDO" sign, DZ is next to Mando tree. OB frog pond before basket, OB path and beyond behind basket.
10- double mando, if you miss go to drop zone.
11- DZ NOT IN PLAY if you do not make the island simply play it where your disc lies with +1 stroke (outside island plays as hazard)
13- OB across fence, if you hit or touch fence that is the last place you were inbounds, if not play from where you first went over fence. OB creek and beyond behind basket.
14- OB creek and beyond
15- creek is casual
18- OB football field and OB across string to hole 1 fairway


ALL CTP ARE 1ST ROUND ONLY SO WE CAN AVOID A LARGE GROUP AT THE END AND YOU CAN GET YOUR PRIZE AS YOU COME BACK FROM LUNCH*
$ CTP- 2, 3, 6, 14, 16

Free CTP (AM's only)- 4, 4e, 5, 7, 11, 15, 17
Free Long putt (AM's only)- 8, 9, 10, 12
Free 2nd shot CTP (AM's only)- 1, 4f, 18

Any player who eagles hole 4d will recieve a prize.

This is the inaugural year for the Eastbound and Down tournament Series, Powered by Prodigy. If things go well this will become an annual event, with more tounaments every year. This year we are starting with 5 tournaments, starting and finishing at Redan Park. As some of you may know, some of the iconic scenes from "Smokey and the Bandit" were shot at Redan Park, so it seemed like a great place to begin and end. This will be a points series, where you will receive 1 point for participation, plus what you place in your division, based off number of people in your division (i.e. if you have 5 people in a division, 1st gets 5 points+1 participation, 2nd gets 4+1, 5th gets 1+1 etc.). Overall points winner will receive a custom winners polo and some prizes from Prodigy. To win the overall series you must compete in 3 of 5 events to qualify. Winners of past events will get early sign ups for future events. The top 25% of players, who are points leaders, will get priority for signing up for the final B-tier.

“We’ve Got a Long Way to Go", Powered by Prodigy, C-tier at Redan Park, August 16, 2020
dgscene.com/ebad1 to register

“Keep Your Foot Hard on the Pedal", Powered by Prodigy, C-tier at JP Moseley Park, June 6th, 2020
dgscene.com/ebad2

“Loaded up and Truckin' ", Powered by Prodigy, C-tier at Parker’s Pasture, July 25th, 2020
dgscene.com/ebad3

“You’ve Got to Dodge ‘im and You Got to Duck ‘im", Powered by Prodigy, C-tier at Indian Creek Park, September 19th, 2020
dgscene.com/ebad4

"Bandit Run", Powered by Prodigy, 2 day B-tier at Redan Park, November 14-15th, 2020
dgscene.com/ebad5

Refund policy

Travis Hurt is responsible for all refunds and cancellations.

Location

Final Results

PDGA results at https://www.pdga.com/tour/event/45671
Open
Round 1: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Gold, 21 holes, par 74
Round 2: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Gold, 21 holes, par 74
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Isaac Robinson6166127
2Ezra Robinson6562127
3Lance Gregg6470134
4Brian Ketelsen6768135
5Jonathan Peek7264136
5Tyson Puckett7066136
7Collin Pike7170141
7Nick Fornek7170141
9Andrew Greenwood7271143
10Jonathan Bo-o7374147
11Michael Houchin Jr6585150
12Andrew Ashe7676152
12Daniel Bennett7775152
14Stephan Berna7677153
15James Burgess7484158
Pro 40+
Round 1: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Gold, 21 holes, par 74
Round 2: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Gold, 21 holes, par 74
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Michael Robinson6566131
2Brett Porter7473147
3Alan Sandidge7873151
4Mark Spaugh7783160
Open Women
Round 1: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
Round 2: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Jessica Metz7973152
2Lexy Puckett8082162
Advanced
Round 1: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Gold, 21 holes, par 74
Round 2: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Gold, 21 holes, par 74
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Dustin Wilkins6676142
2Alex Huebner7272144
3Jake Adams7176147
4Al Hause7474148
4Joshua Reim7078148
6Ethan Pegram7278150
6Tyler Land7872150
8Garrett Cooper7676152
9Elijah Ragan7479153
10Jake Shelby7876154
10Shane Yoder7876154
10Tim Johnson7777154
13Brendan Zedlitz7976155
14Brian Yoder8079159
15John Tilson8890178
16William Perez9189180
Amateur 50+
Round 1: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
Round 2: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Ron Wilkins6868136
2Mike Haney6672138
3David Cossette6871139
4Michael Houchin7169140
5Carlos Rodriguez7371144
6Scott Hazlett7275147
7Randy Tedder7276148
8David Crim7772149
9Michael Burton7872150
10Chad Rickel7279151
11Rodney Baxley7878156
12Mike Fortner7684160
Amateur 60+
Round 1: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
Round 2: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Joseph Evans7680156
2Ted Chancey7681157
3Tommy Monkey Sammons8681167
Intermediate
Round 1: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
Round 2: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Adrian Fraire6765132
2Matt Polk6672138
3Robert Marbach7268140
4Michael Lovett7170141
5Adam Wesolowski7370143
5Branden Hubler7073143
5Christopher Strasburger7172143
8Joshua Evans7571146
9Micah Jones7770147
10Corey Hawkins7672148
10David Keiss7474148
12Robert Cameron7974153
13Kyle Miller7978157
Recreational
Round 1: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
Round 2: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Jonathon Rush6670136
2Bryan Cochran7174145
3Dylan Davis7373146
3Jonathan Lisbona6680146
5Chad Spearman7178149
6Rich Meade7575150
7Ross Shelton7873151
8Jordan Crim7874152
8Luke Baker7676152
10Richie Carrozza8370153
10Sean Powell8073153
12Francis Ivanyisky7480154
13Adam Jennings7481155
13Luke Graham8075155
15Josh Nobles8277159
15Lee Taylor7782159
15Matthew Seitz8178159
18Robert Teele8281163
19Nevada J Simmer7988167
20Logan Fitz9086176
21Alex Worsham9092182
22Bryan Moore80-80
23Kalin Benson81-81
Novice
Round 1: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
Round 2: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Brian Hilburn8179160
2Reuben Cashon8380163
3Thomas Cashon8383166
4Raleigh Chesney8979168
5Ed Ayers7990169
6Ayden Stanley8784171
7Randy Smith9193184
8Greg Lindsey9997196
Amateur Women 50+
Round 1: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
Round 2: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Josephine Taylor8888176
Recreational Women
Round 1: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
Round 2: J.P. Moseley Park - Ebad 2020 Blue, 21 holes, par 74
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Sierra Buford8890178
2Lauren Rush9094184
3Colette Helme Ivanyisky104100204