JCDC's Give a Flick Charity Disc Golf Open -- GDG $5K/$10K event

PDGA logoSaturday, October 13, 2018 at Cedar Lakes in Ripley, West Virginia
B-tier · PDGA sanctioned singles tournament

 

JCDC's Give a Flick Charity Disc Golf Open -- GDG $5K/$10K event graphic
Added cash $500

Staff

Tournament DirectorAbigail Sullivan
JCDC Event CoordinatorSara Rose

About this tournament

The West Virginia Disc Golf Tour Finale!

Players pack will consist of a custom stamped disc, JCDC towel, and multiple items from local businesses. Will update with additions! *Because the player pack includes a T-shirt -- those who have registered and paid, or those who have completed the cashless registration before 9/15/18 can be guaranteed a shirt. Sizes cannot be guaranteed available without registration information by 9/15/18.

PDGA B-Tier - Max field 120 Players

Online registration is
PREFERRED*

All players will play two rounds of 24 holes.
Open / Advanced will play 1 round from short tees and 1 from long tees.
All other divisions will play 2 rounds from short tees.

We will be selling lunch specials for $5 a piece.
Pulled pork sandwich with sides and drink OR two hotdogs with sides and drink.
Snacks and drinks will be sold separately as well.

There will be multiple raffles / country store items to enter to win. We will be selling tickets for the raffle or you can opt to donate discs for tickets.

All money raised goes to the Jackson County Developmental Center to support people with disabilities. All discs donated will go towards growing the sport with the Special Olympic Athletes in WV.

Registration closes on October 1, 2018 at 11:00 p.m (EST).

This is the sixth and final event of the West Virginia Tour.
Each player must be a WVDGA Member to accumulate points for the series.
https://www.discgolfscene.com/tournaments/WVDGA_Membership_2018

JUST ADDED: GROW DISC GOLF ACE CHALLENGE For more details: https://www.jcdcwv.org/grow-disc-golf-usd5k-usd10k-ace-cha

Pay an additional $4 with registration for a chance to ace and win up to $10,000.

Everyone is welcome and encouraged to attend!!

Refund policy

Jackson County Developmental Center (JCDC) is responsible for all refunds/cancellations. Refunds will not be given for inclement weather.

Location

Pictures

Final Results

PDGA results at https://www.pdga.com/tour/event/34453
Open
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Corey Ellis6271133$410
2Matt Rosier7071141$245
3Greg Ellis7075145
4Dustin Pratt7683159
Pro Masters 40+
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Shawn Draughon7779156$165
Open Women
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Kristy Moore7982161$325
2Lisa Warner8285167
Advanced
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Kristofer Plona7781158
2Nate Paxton7584159
3Jason Stewart8086166
3Miquaith Andrick7492166
5Brian Jeffers8088168
Amateur Masters 40+
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1James Harward7290162
2Tim Grigsby8989178
Amateur Masters 60+
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Dale Winters8788175
Recreational
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Benjamin McCray7375148
2Mark Magers7478152
3William Rawlinson7779156
4Chad Klodowski8374157
5Barry Adkins7683159
6James Morgan II7883161
7Jason Dinkler8580165
7John Payne8085165
9Brian Bane8187168
9Sam Crowder8286168
11Michael Corica8090170
12Taylor Crammer8487171
13Justin Offenberger8687173
14Steve Bayless9394187
Novice
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Jeremy Meadows7979158
2Michael Lilly8280162
3Brandon Ullman8184165
4Cristopher Somerville8683169
5David Givens8486170
6Jim Givens8391174
7Zach Ashworth8987176
8Mike Kuhn9286178
9William Bailey9188179
10Tyler Goodwill8897185
11Micah Kuhn9295187
12Scott Jackson10090190
13Brandon Crace10098198
14Mark Rooper119118237
Amateur Masters Women 50+
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Gretchen Corica9490184
2Jodi Jackson102100202
Recreational Women
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Cherie Collins9292184
2Maureen Miller9392185
3Ashleigh Draughon9692188
4Erin Holland9899197
5Denise PHX Bayless105106211
Novice Women
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Carie Black109102211
2Brittany Morgan107109216
3Colleen Ullman111114225
Junior 15
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Tanner Payne9594189
2Johnny Payne10687193
3Andrew Lilly114100214
4Renick Vaughn119106225