Central Coast Throwdown

PDGA logoSaturday, May 25, 2019 at Whale Rock DGC in Templeton, California
C-tier · PDGA-sanctioned singles tournament

Central Coast Throwdown graphic

About this tournament

Hosted by FoxTower Disc Golf
Sponsored by DGA


Cal Coast Series Event

This one day event will be held at Whale Rock Disc Golf Course, located in the Castoro Cellars Vineyard. Our tournament will show case two different layouts set among rolling hills, oak trees and grape vines. This scenic course is fun yet challenging; you'll find open drives on a mix of short, long and technical holes. Enjoy incredible views while you compete on this two-mile loop which leads you through, around and over the vines.
Majestic 150 year old oak trees & rolling hills set the stage for what's going to be a fantastic day of disc golf.

****We will be hosting an early check-in along with a one night putting league at Barrel House Brew Co. You can show up as early as you would like. Check in starts at 6:30pm Friday evening May 24th. Winners walk away with some great prizes & bragging rights.This evening includes live music, a beer tour, food truck and fantastic craft beer. We look forward to seeing all of you there!

Event Schedule:

Check In Opens at 7:00 am
Players Meeting at 8:15 am
First Round Shot Gun style - 8:30 am
12 pm Lunch ( about an hour break)
Players Meeting at 1:00 pm
Second Round Shot Gun style: 1:15 pm -1:30 pm
Turn in final round scores - 4:30 pm
This Tournament will end with CTP prizes, multiple rounds of ring of fire, Live music, Awards Ceremony and raffle prizes.

There MUST be at least 3 players registered in a division in order for us to include it in this even.

Refund policy

FoxTower Disc N Apparel is responsible for all refunds/cancelations.

Location

Final Results

PDGA results at https://www.pdga.com/tour/event/39394
Open
Round 1: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
Round 2: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Patrick McNett6058118
2Anthony O'Malley5862120
3Christian Bowerman6161122
3Devon Kreyenhagen5765122
5Cedar Morgan6064124
5Daniel Rubalcaba5965124
7Peter Kean5968127
8Eric Stachnick6563128
9Cesar Zermeno6168129
10Chad Gile6268130
11Matt Patterson6467131
12Nicholas Bradley6174135
13Dane Boberg77-77
Pro 40+
Round 1: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
Round 2: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Reynold Ramirez6664130
2Phil Nunez6868136
3Ryan Powell7172143
4Olle Samuelsson--0
Pro 50+
Round 1: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
Round 2: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Rick Hoffa6668134
2Paul Grimshaw6768135
2Scott MacDonald7065135
Pro 60+
Round 1: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
Round 2: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Marty Hapner7168139
2Tim Caldwell7171142
3Steve Nunez7081151
Advanced
Round 1: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
Round 2: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Kyle Haberman6761128
2G.B. Yang6268130
3Ethan Enos6071131
3Sean Hemmer6566131
3Tim Steeves6269131
6JC Quiambao6468132
7Cody Smith6076136
7Nick Pantages6472136
9Patrick McMahon6969138
9Stephen Ewers6771138
11Brian Deisenroth7071141
12Laurence Duterte6875143
13Dave Wallace6975144
13Kevin Wolf6777144
15Scott Smith7273145
16A.J. Teunissen7875153
16miguel ayala7182153
18Jason Taylor--0
18Nicholas Kite--0
Amateur 40+
Round 1: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
Round 2: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Rick Needels6268130
2David MacDonald6568133
3Steven Kendrick7175146
4Casey Gage7177148
5Richard Christensen7680156
6Chris Jones7985164
7Andy Fredricksen8687173
Amateur 50+
Round 1: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
Round 2: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Mark Hauser6670136
2Chuck Burket6475139
3Shawn Adams7073143
4Kevin Starr6878146
5Mark Tesoro7474148
6Jon Dominguez7978157
7Scott Graham7990169
Amateur 60+
Round 1: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
Round 2: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Jeff Kane7173144
2Peter Hembrow6976145
3Ron McHenry7179150
4Chris Impens7780157
4Newton Hemphill7483157
6John Johnson7885163
7Michael Connolly8387170
8Boyd Binninger8598183
Intermediate
Round 1: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
Round 2: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Joshua Harry6765132
2Ben Fisher6171132
3Zachary Johnson6569134
4Chris Amburgey6472136
5Chris Thomas6869137
5Steven Linke6572137
7Scott Dimig6870138
8Andy Xiong7367140
9Andrew Miranda7170141
10Connor Crawford6775142
11John Siglock6975144
12Cory Schaefer7770147
13Zac Schlais6583148
14Adam 'Static' Pelayo7277149
15Nathan Lurie6784151
16Kenneth Lawson7478152
17Ken J. Brown6885153
18John Murek7480154
19Trevor Laws7683159
20Matt Fry--0
Recreational
Round 1: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
Round 2: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Nicholas Vibe6777144
2Luke Iunker7273145
3mike silva7076146
4Rob Dobson7673149
5Cory Bryant7280152
5Eran Henderson7775152
5Evan Robinson7478152
8Eric Schmidt7579154
8Jonathon Miller7975154
10Matthew Starr7976155
11Robert Tucker7978157
12Richard Jordan8078158
13Bryan Binninger7386159
14Dustin Reynolds8183164
15Paul Deffenbaugh7788165
16Zack Wildmon8384167
17Anthony Jones - Sponsor8682168
17Lucas Rust8682168
19Mark Vibe8290172
20Brandon Schwitter8192173
21Mike Shafer8797184
22Bryan French--0
Advanced Women
Round 1: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
Round 2: Whale Rock DGC - 2019 Central Coast Throwdown, 22 holes, par 66
 PlayerR1R2Total
1Jessica McClung8180161
2Lynn Bellomi8384167
3Candice Fuentes8484168
4Britta Laboyteaux8695181
5Kaitlyn Maglinte91100191
6Coral Diaz--0