CCR Open

PDGA logoSat-Sun, July 22-23, 2017 at Burchfield Park in Holt, Michigan
A-tier · PDGA sanctioned singles tournament

 

CCR Open graphic

Staff

Tournament DirectorMatt Rinker

About this tournament

Walk up registration and check in will be Friday, July 21, at Grand Woods from 10am - 8pm. This is when you can pick up your player pack, player guide and ask any looming questions you might have. There is no extra fee for signing up on Friday the 21nd. This check in is not mandatory, but highly encouraged as it allows the tournament staff to be better prepared.
If you still would like to play, but can't sign up til Saturday, go directly to the course your pool is playing Saturday morning. THERE WILL BE A $10 DAY OF FEE. Please bring exact change, the TDs at the courses will not be carrying a bank.
If you pre-registered but cannot check in til Saturday, please check in with the TD at the course. Anyone checking in Saturday will be able to pick up their player pack Saturday evening at the Player Party at Grand Woods.

As always, we will have a 6 HOLE SAFARI SKINS RAFFLE! Top 4 pros will pair up with 4 lucky raffle winners to play a best shot doubles. 6 SAFARI holes, $80 for the first 5 holes and $100 for the last!! Raffle tickets will be sold all weekend at Grand Woods!!! The 6 holes skins match will take place after the final round and before the awards ceremony at Grand Woods.

Fly mart/swap meet, BIG Grill Out, 3 great courses - 3 Berths the the Michigan State Disc Golf Championships (for the 3 largest divisions)
More info to come

Pool Assignments
Pool A - Pros and MA1
Saturday- Rd1 Renegades Trail, Rd2 Rivers edge
Sunday- Rd3 Grand Woods

Pool B - MA2 and Am Master
Saturday- Rd1 Grand Woods, Rd2 Renegades Trail.
Sunday- Rd3 Rivers Edge

Pool C- MA3, Am Grand Master and All Am Women
Saturday- Rd1 Rivers Edge, Rd2 Grand Woods
Sunday- Rd3 Renegades Trail

All Pools are subject to change
Grand Woods layout will be a 21 hole layout. The original 18 plus the 3 normal alts- a,b and c, for all divisions.

Renegades Trail Layout

1 Short- Long (all)
2 short-long (all)
3 Long-short, short- short (pro am1, all other am)
4 Long-Short, short-short (pro am1, all other am)
5 Long-Long, short-long (pro am1, all other am)
6 Short – Long (all)
7 Short-long (all)
8 Short-long (all)
9 Short-long (all)
10 Long-Short, short-short (pro am1, all other am)
11 Short-long (all)
12 Long-Short, short-short (pro am1, all other am)
13 Long-Long, short-long (pro am1, all other am)
14 Short-Long (all)
15 Long-short, short-short (pro am1, all other am)
16 Long-Long (pro/Am1) Short-Long (all others) - new hole design
17 Long-Island, short-island (pro am1, all other am)
18 Short-Long (all)

Event of the JBird Players Series


$4 of your entry fee is the PDGA fee, $2 JBPS fee,
$2 to Park for Greens fee
$5 Additional Ace Pool (per pool)
$5 Additional 50/50 (per pool)

Selling of Disc Golf related item is strictly forbidden and will result in disqualification from tournament. You have been warned! UNLESS DONE AT THE FLY-MART/SWAP-MEET


Just so everyone is aware, this is the PDGA procedure for withdrawals that will be enforced:
Players who officially request to withdraw from an event at 14 or less days from the start of the event will receive a 100% cash refund minus up to a 10% handling fee ONLY if their spot in the tournament is filled through either the waitlist or a walkup entry (if offered.) If the player’s spot is NOT filled, the TD has the choice to provide EITHER a 25% cash refund OR just the player’s pack they would have received if they had attended (minus up to 10% of the player pack value to cover handling and shipping.) In the case of a player in a Pro division for an event without a Pro player pack worth at least 25% of the Entry Fee, the TD will provide the 25% cash refund.
Players who do NOT officially request to withdraw from a registered spot playing in the event and don’t play (aka a no-show), forfeit their entry fee and do NOT receive a refund or players pack.

Final Results

PDGA results at http://www.pdga.com/tour/event/30856
Open
Round 1: Burchfield Park - Devil's Den CCR Open Longs, 18 holes, par 59
Round 2: Burchfield Park - River's Edge Regular tees, 18 holes, par 61
Round 3: Grand Woods Park - Main course 21, 21 holes, par 63
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1James Conrad525249153$1,140
2Calvin Heimburg525450156$700
3Brenden Tetloff545647157$480
4Tim Barham525254158$380
5Jon Perry505457161$260
5Lance Brown535751161$260
5Reid Frescura555650161$260
8Willie Prince535258163$193
8Ziggy Bierekoven515854163$193
10Andrew Presnell536054167$158
10Damian Redman585752167$158
12Jeff Renner575754168$129
12Jon Kind565755168$129
12Kyle Williams595158168$129
15Andrew Kaluk535759169
15Daniel Treece555658169
17Geoff Bennett595556170
18Kenny Mize555660171
18Marc Burnett595854171
18Tim Mcdill556155171
18Zach Hardham575955171
22Bart Kowalewski595660175
23Lyle Downing576059176
23Vinnie Miller595661176
25Nate Wegryn556161177
26Brandon Johnson586359180
27Chris Finn576367187
28Mason Contreras586866192
28Michael Coleman676263192
30William Freed5973-132
Open Women
Round 1: Burchfield Park - Devil's Den CCR Open Longs, 18 holes, par 59
Round 2: Burchfield Park - River's Edge Regular tees, 18 holes, par 61
Round 3: Grand Woods Park - Main course 21, 21 holes, par 63
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Sandi Hendel626867197$120
Grandmaster
Round 1: Burchfield Park - Devil's Den CCR Open Longs, 18 holes, par 59
Round 2: Burchfield Park - River's Edge Regular tees, 18 holes, par 61
Round 3: Grand Woods Park - Main course 21, 21 holes, par 63
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Scott Scholten585655169$185
2Matt Kelly706066196
Advanced
Round 1: Burchfield Park - Devil's Den CCR Open Longs, 18 holes, par 59
Round 2: Burchfield Park - River's Edge Regular tees, 18 holes, par 61
Round 3: Grand Woods Park - Main course 21, 21 holes, par 63
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1RC Hunt575656169
2Alex Villanueva535760170
3Kris Vezino565959174
4Brock Way586159178
5Jason Boynton586161180
6Tyler Alfano615862181
7Sam Vandergraaf615962182
8Steve Burton596460183
8Tyler Schoening626457183
10Josh Siwek626458184
11Daniel Hunt626459185
12Malcolm Kletke626559186
12Nick Carpenter586563186
14Jeremy Sumpter596860187
15Jared Stoll626561188
16Dillan Foster646265191
17Christopher Koontz626466192
18Ron Jacobs636962194
19Doc Proctor627063195
19Douglas McIntosh626667195
21Nathan Lindley636370196
22Kenny Eckhoff696468201
23Trevor Balfour686869205
24Chris Schuchaskie6162-123
Advanced Master
Round 1: Grand Woods Park - Main course 21, 21 holes, par 63
Round 2: Burchfield Park - Devil's Den CCR Open Shorts, 18 holes, par 57
Round 3: Burchfield Park - River's Edge Regular tees, 18 holes, par 61
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Eric Gottleber625460176
2Bob Walz716867206
3Quinton Lerma6563-128
Advanced Grandmaster
Round 1: Burchfield Park - River's Edge Regular tees, 18 holes, par 61
Round 2: Grand Woods Park - Main course 21, 21 holes, par 63
Round 3: Burchfield Park - Devil's Den CCR Open Shorts, 18 holes, par 57
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Stan Duggin707167208
2Bill Anderson939884275
Intermediate
Round 1: Grand Woods Park - Main course 21, 21 holes, par 63
Round 2: Burchfield Park - Devil's Den CCR Open Shorts, 18 holes, par 57
Round 3: Burchfield Park - River's Edge Regular tees, 18 holes, par 61
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Gary Vigil615758176
2Sean Morgan605860178
3Corbyn Blackwell595664179
3Noah Moorehouse655460179
5Derek Kristofferson616257180
6Mark Metzger626061183
7Lawrence Dalimonte616162184
8Eric Best675764188
8Radwyn635768188
10Spencer Gee666163190
11Aaron Chelchowski715961191
12Brian Carroll656167193
13Josh Yates696065194
13Scott Ellsworth676265194
15Rex Loveless III676367197
16Thomas Tederington656272199
17David Sepulvedo656177203
17James Reed746069203
19Adam Viele766366205
19Nathanael Hoyle746368205
21Bobby Evans6463-127
22Marty Schultz6866-134
Intermediate Women
Round 1: Burchfield Park - River's Edge Regular tees, 18 holes, par 61
Round 2: Grand Woods Park - Main course 21, 21 holes, par 63
Round 3: Burchfield Park - Devil's Den CCR open Shorts, 18 holes, par 57
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Kelly Laderoot848273239
2Elizabeth Szubinski908780257
2Stormie Morris968081257
Recreational
Round 1: Burchfield Park - River's Edge Regular tees, 18 holes, par 61
Round 2: Grand Woods Park - Main course 21, 21 holes, par 63
Round 3: Burchfield Park - Devil's Den CCR Open Shorts, 18 holes, par 57
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Mike Anastor595559173
2Sam Madison666553184
3Charles Anthony Young646558187
4Bob Barker666458188
4Matt Sowle656954188
6Eric Saya636660189
7Caleb Peters706359192
8Dylan Jay Helfrich686463195
8Tyler Ferrin686661195
10Nick Vourlitis686762197
11Michael Gary637065198
12Joel Childs696962200
13Carl Hall697062201
14Brandon Schafer706864202
14Brent Steenstra766660202
16James Snyder687265205
17Wesley Shinevar727163206
18Bryan Van Til648063207
18Robert Crosby717165207
20Ryan Ely737065208
21John Blair697763209
22Andy McLeod687171210
22John Page707268210
24Benjamin GeBott777460211
24Brian Canning807160211
26Jay Day776966212
26Kyle Heuvelhorst757364212
28Felipe Valdez II737869220
29Scott Potter777569221
30Philip Balger767868222
31Jon Rudolph738474231
31Tony Walker768075231
33Mark Kish1087079257
34Marcus Vigil849879261
35Kyle Newman1176883268
36Terry Elizondo6776-143