8th Annual LoCo Open - ODDS #9

PDGA logoSat-Sun, September 28-29, 2019 at Clark's Run Disc Golf Course in Leesburg, Virginia
B-tier · PDGA sanctioned singles tournament
Part of ODDS 2019

8th Annual LoCo Open - ODDS #9 graphic
Added cash $3,000

Staff

Tournament DirectorJeff Kinman
Tournament DirectorStephan Evers
Tournament DirectorJohn Iliff
Tournament DirectorMIke Tomlin
Tournament DirectorBrian Junkins
Tournament StaffSteve Ganz

About this tournament

For the first time ever, the LoCo Open expands to two days on two courses; the open fairways of Franklin Park and the technical woods of Clark’s Run DGC. Who will conquer them both?

Once again, we are very proud to bring you the 8th Annual Loco Open, a PDGA B-Tier Pro/Am and O.D.D.S. Event!

The Pro purse will feature at least $3000 in added cash in addition to 100% of pro entry fees.

This is a PDGA True Amateur Event. All AMs will receive a huge player's pack, with a value far exceeding the entry fee, in addition to trophies for all divisions.

Plus, following Saturday’s rounds there will be player party at B-Chord Brewing featuring the LoCo raffle table and additional festivities to be announced in the coming weeks.

All divisions will play one round of 18 holes at Franklin Park and one round of 18 holes at Clark’s Run. In addition, qualifiers from each Pro division will play a Final 9 at Clark’s Run.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Schedule for Pool A (Note: Pool assignments for divisions are subject to change to ensure course capacity. Final assignments will be posted NLT 72 hours prior to event):

Saturday - 28 September
Course: Franklin Park
Check In: 8:30AM -- 9:30AM at the Rotary Pavilion near Hole 10
Players Meeting: 9:30AM – 9:45AM
Round One: 10:00 AM; Layout TBD

Sunday - 29 September
Course: Clark’s Run DGC at Freedom Center
Check In: 8:00AM—9:00AM
Players Meeting: 9:15AM-9:30AM
Round Two: 9:45 AM

Finals (PRO DIVISIONS ONLY): Tee times and players qualifying for Finals will be posted and announced no later than 30 minutes after last card is turned in. Finals groups will begin teeing off 1 hour after last card.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Schedule for Pool B (Note: Pool assignments for divisions are subject to change to ensure course capacity. Final assignments will be posted NLT 72 hours prior to event):

Saturday - 28 September
Course: Clark’s Run DGC at Freedom Center
Check In: 8:30AM – 9:30AM
Players Meeting: 9:30AM – 9:45AM
Round One: 10:00AM

Sunday - 29 September:
Course: Franklin Park
Check In: 8:00AM – 9:00AM
Players Meeting: 9:15AM – 9:30AM
Round Two: 9:45 AM; Layout TBD
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3 player minimum for all divisions. Consolidation of divisions at tournament director's discretion.

Franklin Park Disc Golf Course
17501 Franklin Park Drive
Purcellville, VA 20132

Clark’s Run Disc Golf Course
13951 Freedom Center Dr
Leesburg, VA 20176

Refund policy

LoCo Disc Golf Club is responsible for all refunds/cancelations.

Locations

Franklin Park
Purcellville, VA   Get Directions

Pictures

Final Results

PDGA results at https://www.pdga.com/tour/event/39767
Open
Round 1: Franklin Park - Purple Basket, Blue Tee Pad, 18 holes, par 66
Round 2: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 63
Round 3: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - LO8 Final 9, 9 holes, par 31
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Matt Hammersten585628142$675
2Lance Brown625729148$470
3Cody Bradshaw616228151$335
4Charles Behrhorst646229155$245
5Andrew Dillow656135161$215
6Zach Shiley6661-127$170
7James Hafer6860-128$68
7Sam Shiley6266-128$68
9Matthew Guthrie6664-130
10Logan Clark6863-131
11Connor Gulley6965-134
12Douglas Ferrio6670-136
12Matthew Pastelok6868-136
14Jonathan Propalis7267-139
14Travis Stinson Davis7564-139
16Joshua Young7274-146
17Dusty Walker8663-149
Pro Masters 40+
Round 1: Franklin Park - Purple Basket, Blue Tee Pad, 18 holes, par 66
Round 2: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 63
Round 3: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - LO8 Final 9, 9 holes, par 31
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Jonathan Baldwin666229157$540
2Carl Jones626433159$345
3Tommy Donelson II646631161$250
4Michael Tomlin706634170$185
5Alan Owings7265-137
5David Stowell7265-137
7Dennis Parslow7767-144
8Justin Duncan7274-146
9Patrick Mullins76--76
10Rick Sheridan82--82
Pro Masters 50+
Round 1: Franklin Park - Purple Basket, Blue Tee Pad, 18 holes, par 66
Round 2: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 63
Round 3: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - LO8 Final 9, 9 holes, par 31
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Tony Ellis665632154$435
2Bob Cannon696235166$275
3Robert Marr716732170$200
4Steve Ganz716736174
5Brian Junkins7765-142$150
6John Biscoe7471-145
7Mark Metz7871-149
8Mark Bradshaw72--72
Pro Masters 60+
Round 1: Franklin Park - Purple Basket, Blue Tee Pad, 18 holes, par 66
Round 2: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 63
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Jeff Shattuck8067-147$250
2Robert Harris8276-158$150
3Jerry Adame9381-174
Open Women
Round 1: Franklin Park - Purple Basket, Blue Tee Pad, 18 holes, par 66
Round 2: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 63
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Kristen Parsley6876-144$265
2Samantha Merritts88--88
Advanced
Round 1: Franklin Park - Purple Basket, Blue Tee Pad, 18 holes, par 66
Round 2: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 63
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Taylor Brooks7062-132
2Mike Griffith7262-134
3Chad Kurka6471-135
4Kevin Mosteller6967-136
5Brad Hoke7364-137
6Thomas Rush6969-138
7Grady Iliff7267-139
8Jason LeBlanc7367-140
9Logan Jackson7665-141
10Mark Bennett7765-142
11Matthew McDaniel7370-143
12Erik Kwitchoff7866-144
13Jonathan Hawksford7373-146
14Thomas Faller7771-148
15Andrew Dilworth7871-149
16Jeff Metzger7575-150
17Carl Davis8269-151
18Jesse Smoot8875-163
19Steve Minnick79--79
Amateur Masters 40+
Round 1: Franklin Park - Purple Basket, Blue Tee Pad, 18 holes, par 66
Round 2: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 63
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Fernando Melendez6961-130
2Karl Kleinkauf7770-147
3Jorge "George" Menjivar7771-148
4Kim Brennan7677-153
5Robert Romich8570-155
6Dennis Cavallaro9175-166
7Robert Michaud8583-168
8Jeff Braun9377-170
9Brandon Bailey84--84
Amateur Masters 55+
Round 1: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 63
Round 2: Franklin Park - LO8 Best Of, 18 holes, par 59
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1James Mayes6459-123
2John Iliff6566-131
3Frank Summers7168-139
4Mike Mathews Sr7567-142
Amateur Masters 60+
Round 1: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 63
Round 2: Franklin Park - LO8 Best Of, 18 holes, par 59
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Paul Burkart7162-133
2Ted Travis7563-138
3Bob Romich7573-148
Intermediate
Round 1: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 63
Round 2: Franklin Park - LO8 Best Of, 18 holes, par 59
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Ryan Bailey6458-122
2Edgar Mojica6856-124
3Ryan Hutton6561-126
4Christian Wiscovitch6661-127
4J. Keagy6661-127
4Michael Woizesko6265-127
7Andy Endicott7159-130
7Brian Hamelman6961-130
7Chris Hunckler7060-130
7Devin Vorgang7258-130
7Jonathan Bostic6763-130
12Cody Sabol7160-131
13Jacob Baker7363-136
13Tommy Sheridan6868-136
15Michael Frey7265-137
16Chris Matthiesen7266-138
16Ron Hoover7464-138
18Brandon Vorgang7762-139
18Nathan McKinnon7168-139
20David Foss7664-140
20Jack Belo7664-140
20Trey Tucker7664-140
23Kevin Booth7269-141
23Matt Clark7665-141
25Eamon Flynn7666-142
25Joseph Griffiths7567-142
27James Allen7766-143
27Josh Joy8162-143
27Zander Merle-Smith7964-143
30Blake Duvall8066-146
31Edward Merry8067-147
32Dustin Allen79--79
Recreational
Round 1: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 63
Round 2: Franklin Park - LO8 Best Of, 18 holes, par 59
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Kevin Carr6858-126
2Nathaniel Mazur7062-132
3Mike McKittrick7063-133
4Chong Mounce7262-134
5Burt Grimsley6968-137
6Lane Burk7563-138
7Andrew Lyons7762-139
7Pat Mullins7762-139
9Matthew Lamberski7565-140
9Tim Lawson7268-140
11Robert Stark7665-141
11Todd Loritsch7962-141
13Christopher Patterson7371-144
14Chris Watkins8164-145
15Jeff Snider7868-146
16Matt Nolan7770-147
17Chris Edwards8269-151
17Jeffrey Ono7972-151
19Cory Abrahams8177-158
19Stephen Duncan8870-158
21John Hassan8376-159
21Kenneth Durgin8475-159
23Patrick Showalter9277-169
24Jeffrey Sharrard9693-189
25Mike "Sully" Sullivan95--95
Advanced Women
Round 1: Franklin Park - Purple Basket, Blue Tee Pad, 18 holes, par 66
Round 2: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 63
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Jessica Geraci9482-176
Amateur Masters Women 40+
Round 1: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 63
Round 2: Franklin Park - LO8 Best Of, 18 holes, par 59
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Jean Mayes8069-149
2Lindsay Sullivan9792-189
3Deborah Rice124120-244
Recreational Women
Round 1: Clark's Run Disc Golf Course - Regular tees, 18 holes, par 63
Round 2: Franklin Park - LO8 Best Of, 18 holes, par 59
 PlayerR1R2TotalPayout
1Breanna Payne8682-168
2Alice Matthiesen10491-195
3Kellie Hopkins10799-206