The 31st Capital of Texas Open Presented by Mint Discs (A HOTT Qualifier) PRO ONLY

PDGA logoFri-Sun, May 13-15, 2022 at Met Center in Austin, Texas
A-tier · PDGA-sanctioned singles tournament

The 31st Capital of Texas Open Presented by Mint Discs (A HOTT Qualifier) PRO ONLY graphic

About this tournament

3-day event at the The MetCenter DGC in Austin TX

Added Cash: Projected to be $10,000.

Layout:
FP40 / MP60 / MP70 - Longs on holes 1 & 4. Rest of course is from shorts.
FPO - Longs on 1, 4, 8, 10 & 16. Rest of course is from shorts.
MPO / MP40 / MP50 - Short box on 6(plus new pin position). Long boxes for all other holes

Caddy Book: https://acrobat.adobe.com/link/review?uri=urn:aaid:scds:US:4fa34010-9930-4187-9cdc-5527bf57a813

Ace Pot: Will roll over from previous event if available. Will be sorted by Pool.

CHECK-IN: If not checked in on Thursday, please show up at least 30 minutes before your tee-time. This allows us to adjust cards if anyone no shows. There is no players meeting.

Players Party & Hall of Fame Ceremony: May 14th at Live Oak Brewing. 6pm to 10pm CST.

Volunteer/Staff Sign-up: Register here & select "COTO Staff" as division https://www.discgolfscene.com/tournaments/The_31st_Capital_of_Texas_Open_Presented_by_Mint_Discs_A_HOTT_Qualifier_PRO_ONLY_2022/register

Staff Payment: 1 disc per day, food each day, & 1 shirt. Volunteer all 3 days for a $50 credit to Mint Discs website.

Vendor: Non-tour sponsors - email [email redacted] for details on weekend, players party and day rate costs.

Round Format: Tee-time start all days
5/12/22 - Round 1
5/13/22 - Round 2
5/14/22 - Round 3

REFUND POLICY: Allowed until May 11 at 7pm CST.

Waitlist: 5 Spots available per division. We will add you on a first in, first out basis, regardless of divisions.

Refund policy

MINT Discs is responsible for all refunds/cancellations. Last day to withdraw for a full refund is 5/11 by 7pm cst

Location

Final Results

PDGA results at https://www.pdga.com/tour/event/57681
Open
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Seth Talbott615462177$1,714
2Tanner McCartney606358181$1,312
3Fredy Meza645960183$975
4Chris Harris597057186$757
5John Willis626262186$756
6Clint Calvin606563188$614
7Darrin Wilder616464189$562
8Dylan Frye586765190$514
9Mike Laitala656660191$476
10Brian Dudney696162192$440
11Jeremy Mount616963193$411
12Kevin Pfullmann656663194$387
13Jonathan Berger617064195$342
13Matt Barajas637062195$342
13Matthew Hall646368195$342
16Orlando Rios716065196$315
17Jason Holleran676367197$287
17Randall Karshis756359197$287
17Trevor Williamson656567197$287
20Addison Collins626869199$250
20Jaden Rye736165199$250
20Patrick Blazek666469199$250
23Bruce Esquivel686468200$211
23Michael Olse676667200$211
23Thomas Perks646967200$211
26Erik Olden656769201
26Joshua Ianno657165201
26Justin Davis687063201
29Landon Knight706468202
30Justin Freeman676869204
31Thao Tang696967205
32Abel Salazar717264207
32Brandon May726768207
34Devin Graham696970208
34Mike Toner697069208
36Jimmy Zamora716771209
36Rick Muniz686675209
36Ryan Vincent676676209
36Tyler Roberts707564209
40Collin Hayden726870210
40Nathan Bryant637275210
40Stefan Vincent756768210
43KYLE GLAESER707071211
43Scott Turner677074211
45Kyle Jones736871212
46Neil Myers707767214
46Nic Maloukis687274214
48Cole Smith786869215
48T.J. McGough777068215
50Tony Dieterich696879216
51Devon Gattis687676220
51Joshua Walker717772220
53Mark Lozano777372222
54William John Holland747970223
55Preston Fleck718075226
55Seth Johnson806977226
57Korey Hatley777580232
58Brandon Cermak857672233
59Joshua Brunsmann727588235
60Craig Sandlin64918881043
61Gregory Barsby65--65
62Blake Whitehead68--68
Pro 40+
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Alan Janzen616662189$1,137
2Travis Powell656164190$749
3Austin McNabb646765196$577
4Chris Pepperling656963197$445
5Jimmy Martinez766361200$363
6Mando Flores637071204$295
7Christopher Albert657070205$230
7Jeff Gothard727063205$230
9Santiago Vargas677567209$191
10Keith Russom696873210$172
11Matt Graves706972211$153
12Collins Nance716875214
12Jamie Callis777166214
12Wallace Hall716974214
15Edward Palacios777368218
16Daniel Jaramillo687281221
17Brandon Elder717477222
18Daniel Sweet767574225
19Adam Case856281228
20Keith Braud748473231
20Neal Buckles768273231
22Evan Peter758077232
23Richard Striebel877871236
24Joshua Rippie888074242
25J.D. Ramirez6777-144
26Rich Sladecek8280-162
27BZ Strick81--81
Pro 50+
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Michael Ynfante676559191$917
2Vinnie Miller706763200$622
3Jay Yeti Reading716767205$473
4Anthony Pugh667768211$376
5Armando Martinez727170213$294
6David Moody747072216$229
7Ken Shepperd777070217$196
8Joe Torrence757568218$163
9James McCaine747175220
10Michael Vrba747875227
11MJ Cooper758176232
12Chris Swanda748178233
13Shannon Fosdick827973234
14Bevan Benn828174237
15Jack Bray777685238
15Jeff Davis798277238
17John Cloutier887774239
18Don "Fish" Vansandt848374241
18RAUL ALBAREZ838078241
20Michael Ortega908579254
Pro 60+
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Alex Hughes676464195$534
2Hugh Pickett706765202$337
3Nick Osborne687068206$252
4Neal Dambra687374215
5Jeff Cooper756975219
5John Hovey737472219
7Edward Gardere7367-140
Pro 70+
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1JAKE THORP747976229$117
Open Women
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Stephanie Vincent666567198$709
2Holyn Handley676768202$449
3Des Reading686769204$328
4Aria Castruita746665205$242
5Krissie Fountain797371223
6Casey DellaPenna837673232
7Melody Castruita817577233
8Erin Reynolds829288262
Pro Women 40+
 PlayerR1R2R3TotalPayout
1Michelle Henderson727670218$321
2Kristina Gold727874224
We use cookies to improve user experience.