2021 St. Patrick's Classic - California Amateur State Championships -Powered by Innova Champion Discs

PDGA logoFri-Sun, March 12-14, 2021 at Shady Oaks Park in Sacramento (Orangevale), California
Amateur-only A-tier · PDGA-sanctioned singles tournament

2021 St. Patrick's Classic - California Amateur State Championships -Powered by Innova Champion Discs graphic

Staff

Tournament DirectorBruce Knisley
Tournament DirectorJennifer Knisley

About this tournament

format - All players will play 3 rounds. 27 holes on Friday, 27 holes on Saturday and 18 holes on Sunday.
Tee time and scores will be on PDGA site

Refund policy

The number of allowed participants at will be 180 players and staff and no more than 4 caddies on each hole. There will be no more than four players in any one group and with all participants required to practice the government required physical distancing.
Participants are asked to observe social distancing measures and all mandates to include staying a minimum of 6’ apart. Wear face masks will be required anytime indoors or when participants cannot be 6’ apart. NO SPECTATORS! NO LINGERING in Groups.

All dates/times are subject to change due to COVID-19 impacts

Use the "Cancel / Request Refund" link in your email confirmation from DiscGolfScene.com.

Scoring:
Code: 21stpats

https://www.pdga.com/apps/tournament/score/login


All rules set forth in the Official Rules of Disc Golf Rule 808 Scoring are in full effect and must be followed without exception.
For the purposes of digital scoring, usage of the terms “turn in” and “return” shall mean “submit”
All players must be informed that digital scoring is both official and authoritative.
If an incorrect score is submitted and requires correction after the payer has confirmed and submitted it, a two-throw penalty will be assessed in accordance with rule 808 G.2.
An alternative scoring method must be made available in the event of technical issues.
Digital scoring must not be forced upon players.
Any player or group may request, and the tournament director must provide, an alternative method of scoring for the player or group to use upon request.
If the player chooses to use an alternative method of scoring, event staff must verify the hole scores and total after submission.
Mobile devices should not be shared amongst players.
Players in a group may agree on a single player to keep score for the entire round.
Discrepancies, provisional scores, or warnings for rules infractions must be recorded for each hole in accordance with rules 808 C and 808 E.
Any time a provisional set of throws is recorded, the total score for the affected player should not be automatically submitted without a review and resolution by the event director.
Each player must review and positively confirm their scores at the end of the round before the total score is submitted.



Event Policy

Players MUST email or phone their withdrawals to the Tournament Director only at the contact information posted for the tournament. Discussions with persons other than the Tournament Director, including other tournament staff, shall not be considered official.
Players who have paid MORE than a nominal waitlist fee of $10 to be on an event’s waitlist who do not get into the event, or who officially request to withdraw from the waitlist prior to the event’s published closure of registration and waitlist replacements (within one week is recommended), will receive a 100% cash refund minus the $10 waitlist fee. Waitlist players who ONLY paid a nominal non-refundable waitlist fee of $10 will not receive a refund.
Players who officially request to withdraw from an event at least 30 days before the start of the event will receive a 100% cash refund (minus up to a $10 handling fee).
Players who officially request to withdraw from an event 15 to 29 days before the start of the event will receive a 100% cash refund minus up to a $10 handling fee ONLY if their spot in the tournament is filled through either the waitlist or a walk-up entry (if offered). If the player’s spot is NOT filled, the TD has the choice to provide EITHER a 50% cash refund OR just the player’s pack the player would have received if they had attended (minus the cost of shipping). In the case of a player in a Pro division for an event without a Pro player pack worth at least 25% of the Entry Fee, the TD will provide the 50% cash refund.
Players who officially request to withdraw from an event within 14 days of the start of the event and prior to the event’s published closure of registration and waitlist replacements (within one week is recommended) will receive a 100% cash refund minus up to a $10 handling fee ONLY if their spot in the tournament is filled through either the waitlist or a walk-up entry (if offered). If the player’s spot is NOT filled, the TD has the choice to provide EITHER a 25% cash refund OR just the player’s pack they would have received if they had attended (minus the cost of shipping). In the case of a player in a Pro division for an event without a Pro player pack worth at least 25% of the Entry Fee, the TD will provide the 25% cash refund.
Players who do NOT officially request to withdraw from a registered spot playing in the event prior to the published closure of registration and waitlist replacements and don’t play (aka a no-show), forfeit their entry fee and do NOT receive a refund or player’s pack. (This does NOT apply to a waitlist player; see 1.03.B above.)
Tournament Directors for Major, National Tour, and A-Tier events may petition the Tour Manager to change the timeline for items C, D, and
If granted, the policy must be clearly published with all registration materials.
If a TD vacates an offered division due to a lack of registered players for the division (see 2.01.K), any player for that division that does not wish to move to a different division that they are eligible for, will be provided a full refund.